purplesaturday's review against another edition
dark
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
mysterious
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.25
Graphic: Animal death, Animal cruelty, and Confinement
Moderate: Sexism, Rape, Sexual assault, and Sexual content
Minor: Child death
m1nature's review
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
mysterious
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.75
Moderate: Gore, Rape, and Sexual content
itsellie's review against another edition
challenging
dark
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.0
I did not know this was a short story collection. Not gonna lie I was quite disappointed because I expected a continuation of the series. I truly did not realize until the end because the regular volumes I have read so far usually jump back and forth between a handful of plotlines so that is what I thought was happening. If I had known I probably would have skipped the Shakespeare story (A Midsummer Nights Dream) . I don't get it or understand what the point was because I have not read any Shakespeare. It was the longest story and the only one I did not like. Here is my ranking of the other stories:
1. Calliope
This was my favorite even though it was very fucked up I think I actually teared up at the drawings of Calliope. I was reading the script notes at the end about how they were drawing her to reflect the mannerisms of real victims and that really hit home for me. I do wonder though if there is another way to get ideas from a muse besides what is depicted.
2. Façade
Another sad one but it was so interesting makes me want to read one of the character's original appearances in books
3. A Dream of a Thousand Cats (aka Cat Jesus)
What more can I say, it's a preacher cat. Very interesting to read but the others were more hard hitting
Written: June 30, 2021
Age: 18
1. Calliope
This was my favorite even though it was very fucked up I think I actually teared up at the drawings of Calliope. I was reading the script notes at the end about how they were drawing her to reflect the mannerisms of real victims and that really hit home for me. I do wonder though if there is another way to get ideas from a muse besides what is depicted.
2. Façade
Another sad one but it was so interesting makes me want to read one of the character's original appearances in books
3. A Dream of a Thousand Cats (aka Cat Jesus)
What more can I say, it's a preacher cat. Very interesting to read but the others were more hard hitting
Written: June 30, 2021
Age: 18
Graphic: Confinement, Suicidal thoughts, Slavery, Rape, and Sexual content
Minor: Animal death
More...