djwudi's review against another edition
3.0
Good collection of bittersweet and thoughtful short stories that often left me pausing to consider one before moving on to the next. Particular favorites are “Cucumber Gravy”, “Lucite”, “Homecoming”, “Remote Presence”, and “Recoveries”.
loopyloup's review
hopeful
reflective
medium-paced
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.25
More...