Reviews
Coward Plays: 6: Semi-Monde; Point Valaine; South Sea Bubble; Nude with Violin by Noël Coward
marinams's review against another edition
5.0
Ahhh brilliant.
Hay Fever: Flawless satirical comedy about a crazy family and their poor guests. I laughed quite a lot.
The Vortex: Starts off as a comedy, but it gets serious-er and serious-er and the by the ending it’s quite shocking. Nicky = boyfriend.
Fallen Angels: Highly amusing, it’s basically a 2 woman show… Two woman waiting for an old lover they both had years ago. It’s a roller coaster of emotions, and you feel bad for them, and for the husbands, but you laugh too.
Easy Virtue: Highly enjoyable! I had seen the film, but it’s quite different, because the play is really good and the comedy is first class. Also sad, and deep, and I loved it.
Hay Fever: Flawless satirical comedy about a crazy family and their poor guests. I laughed quite a lot.
The Vortex: Starts off as a comedy, but it gets serious-er and serious-er and the by the ending it’s quite shocking. Nicky = boyfriend.
Fallen Angels: Highly amusing, it’s basically a 2 woman show… Two woman waiting for an old lover they both had years ago. It’s a roller coaster of emotions, and you feel bad for them, and for the husbands, but you laugh too.
Easy Virtue: Highly enjoyable! I had seen the film, but it’s quite different, because the play is really good and the comedy is first class. Also sad, and deep, and I loved it.
More...