charshorrorcorner's review against another edition
4.0
This was a good collection of short stories involving the work place. The stand-outs for me were as follows:
Unrest by Stephen Volk-4*. A unique vampire story.
This was my first Stephen Volk story and I will be looking for more.
Another Shift Change by David Dunwoody. A story about why you shouldn't dedicate your entire self to work. 4.5 stars
Face Out by Lisa Morton. 5* Book store employees really love their books. And their books love them.
Carpool by Gregory Norris. The things we will do to gain access to the carpool lane! 4*
The Interview by Adrian Chamberlin. How do you get demons out? 4*
The Tenure Track Lottery by Ellen Herbert. Like Shirley Jackson's "Lottery", sometimes you don't want to win. 4*
Team Player by Patrick Flanagan. What we will do to keep our jobs! 4*
Agnes: A Love Story by David C. Hayes. You won't believe who Agnes is! 4*
Shutdown by Vince A. Liaguno. This was a poem and I'm not big on poetry but I really liked this one. 5*
Accountable by David Greske. "We don't make mistakes" is the company motto. But what happens when someone, inevitably, makes a mistake? 5*
New Orlean's Best Beignets by Vic Kerry. All my notes say is "Flat Out Awesome". 5*
Deadline by Matt Kurtz. Women shouldn't stay late at work alone. 4*
The Vessel by Henry Snider. I don't even know what to say about this one, other than that I loved it. 5*
Playing Blackjack with Mr. Paws. A card game between an employee and a mouse with unusual rewards for the winner. 4*
Must Be Something in the Water by Mar Allan Gunnells. What do you know about the water in your office water cooler? 5*
My favorite story in this collection was authored by Gary Brandner titled: Words, Words, Words! Plagiarism has serious consequences! 5*
Unrest by Stephen Volk-4*. A unique vampire story.
This was my first Stephen Volk story and I will be looking for more.
Another Shift Change by David Dunwoody. A story about why you shouldn't dedicate your entire self to work. 4.5 stars
Face Out by Lisa Morton. 5* Book store employees really love their books. And their books love them.
Carpool by Gregory Norris. The things we will do to gain access to the carpool lane! 4*
The Interview by Adrian Chamberlin. How do you get demons out? 4*
The Tenure Track Lottery by Ellen Herbert. Like Shirley Jackson's "Lottery", sometimes you don't want to win. 4*
Team Player by Patrick Flanagan. What we will do to keep our jobs! 4*
Agnes: A Love Story by David C. Hayes. You won't believe who Agnes is! 4*
Shutdown by Vince A. Liaguno. This was a poem and I'm not big on poetry but I really liked this one. 5*
Accountable by David Greske. "We don't make mistakes" is the company motto. But what happens when someone, inevitably, makes a mistake? 5*
New Orlean's Best Beignets by Vic Kerry. All my notes say is "Flat Out Awesome". 5*
Deadline by Matt Kurtz. Women shouldn't stay late at work alone. 4*
The Vessel by Henry Snider. I don't even know what to say about this one, other than that I loved it. 5*
Playing Blackjack with Mr. Paws. A card game between an employee and a mouse with unusual rewards for the winner. 4*
Must Be Something in the Water by Mar Allan Gunnells. What do you know about the water in your office water cooler? 5*
My favorite story in this collection was authored by Gary Brandner titled: Words, Words, Words! Plagiarism has serious consequences! 5*
More...