kiranjoystick's review
challenging
emotional
funny
reflective
4.0
i havent read every single poem in this book but i didn't wanna display it on my 'currently reading' or 'did not finish' lists so here we are
the poems i have read are all excellent, experimental in both format and subject matter, and able to invoke all kinds of emotions and reflections in the reader. two poems that stood out to me are the one about killing cops and the satire about upper middle class trans people who appropriate the language of struggle to throw parties lmao
i didnt understand everything i read so i will definitely be returning to this book sometime. would recommend!
the poems i have read are all excellent, experimental in both format and subject matter, and able to invoke all kinds of emotions and reflections in the reader. two poems that stood out to me are the one about killing cops and the satire about upper middle class trans people who appropriate the language of struggle to throw parties lmao
i didnt understand everything i read so i will definitely be returning to this book sometime. would recommend!
kebbymoxie's review
emotional
inspiring
reflective
slow-paced
4.0
Quite a good anthology and worth the read. Like with most anthologies there were pieces I struggled to connect with at all, but in this there were also pieces that brought me to tears.
marginaliant's review
5.0
Favorite poems: Against Queering the Map by Aeon Ginsberg, Hey Guys by Amy Marvin, Chapter II by Ari Banias, Glitter In My Wounds by Caconrad, Household Mutations by Ching-in Chen, Nothing Makes Sense About This Flower by Cody-Rose Clevidence, The Tetsuo Harano Tunnels Are Colonial Infrastructure! By Kamden Hilliard, Sunset Vans by NM ESC, Mud Effigy by Rachel Franklin Wood, Sometimes Boyhood by Xandria Phillips