The design and UX isn't done, Rob and Abbie, okkurrrr! 😌
yuyuv's review against another edition
adventurous
challenging
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
2.0
Goodnight, Melancholy 2
Moonlight 4
Broken Stars 2
Submarines 3
Salinger and the Koreans 2
Under a Dangling Sky 4
What Has Passed Shall in Kinder Light Appear 2
The New Year Train 3
The Robot Who Liked to Tell Tall Tales 3
The Snow of Jinyang 3
The Restaurant at the End of the Universe: Laba Porridge 3
The First Emperor’s Games 4
Reflection 2
The Brain Box 2
Coming of the Light 2
A History of Future Illnesses 1Â
Moonlight 4
Broken Stars 2
Submarines 3
Salinger and the Koreans 2
Under a Dangling Sky 4
What Has Passed Shall in Kinder Light Appear 2
The New Year Train 3
The Robot Who Liked to Tell Tall Tales 3
The Snow of Jinyang 3
The Restaurant at the End of the Universe: Laba Porridge 3
The First Emperor’s Games 4
Reflection 2
The Brain Box 2
Coming of the Light 2
A History of Future Illnesses 1Â
Graphic: Ableism, Death, Grief, Fire/Fire injury, Gore, Death of parent, Mental illness, and Violence
littlewishling's review against another edition
challenging
emotional
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
3.75
A really good introduction to Chinese science fiction although I think I might have enjoyed some of the stories more if I had a better understanding of Chinese history. There’s a broad enough range of stories that I can confidently say any reader will find one they enjoy. Â
Minor: Ableism, Death, and Mental illness
More...