Reviews tagging 'Medical content'
Natale con i fantasmi by Imogen Hermes Gowar, Kiran Millwood Hargrave, Elizabeth Macneal, Andrew Michael Hurley, Jess Kidd, Bridget Collins, Laura Purcell, Natasha Pulley
5 reviews
chrispybacon's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
2.0
A solid venture by Collins into the horror short story, albeit a bit lackluster.
Thwaite's Tenant⭐️⭐️
The ending was a pleasant surprise
The Eel Singers 0
Trash. Pulley could at least have tried to come up with a story that doesn't require to know her other novels. Made no sense and I hated every page of it. This is the only story where the hauntings had no impact on the characters and I hated it.
Lily Wilt ⭐️
Bad pacing. Funny idea badly executed.
The Chillingham Chair⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
By times unintentionally funny, predictable but overall well written.
The Hanging of the Greens ⭐️
Bland, the flashback/ pulling the Protagonist along in visions trope is so annoying and uncreative.
Confinement ⭐️⭐️⭐️
Pretty good pregnancy & post-partum trauma depiction.
Monster 0
stop👏apologizing👏rapists'👏behaviour👏 No kidding. The author seems to have been aware of the protagonist being awful but still tried to find apologies for him. Cringe.
Graphic: Confinement, Death, Drug abuse, Emotional abuse, Gaslighting, Homophobia, Mental illness, Pregnancy, Rape, Sexism, Sexual violence, Forced institutionalization, Infidelity, Medical content, Sexual assault, Violence, Medical trauma, Murder, Physical abuse, Sexual content, Domestic abuse, Grief, Body shaming, Child death, and Misogyny
heather_freshparchment's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
Moderate: Alcoholism, Confinement, Domestic abuse, Toxic relationship, Violence, Injury/Injury detail, Infidelity, Medical content, Animal death, Blood, Death, Mental illness, Murder, Gaslighting, Physical abuse, Schizophrenia/Psychosis , Pregnancy, and Sexual content
Minor: Vomit
izzyhallow's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.5
My ranking from favourite to least would be:
Monster
Confinement
The Eel Singers
Lily Wilt
The Chillingham Chair
A Study in Black and White
Thwaite's Tennant
The Hanging of the Greens
It made me chuckle how the (living) men in these stories were often the scariest ghouls.
When adding content warnings I realise that the book covers a lot of sensitive ground over the eight stories. I would class the majority of these instances as moderate or minor but do proceed with caution.
Graphic: Blood, Mental illness, Schizophrenia/Psychosis , Confinement, Pregnancy, Alcoholism, Grief, Medical content, Medical trauma, Addiction, and Infidelity
Moderate: Murder, Misogyny, Rape, Child death, and Domestic abuse
Minor: Animal death, Animal cruelty, Suicide, Child abuse, and Injury/Injury detail
spacecadelliot's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.5
Graphic: Body horror, Body shaming, Child death, Chronic illness, Confinement, Death, Domestic abuse, Emotional abuse, Grief, Medical content, Mental illness, Misogyny, Murder, Panic attacks/disorders, Pregnancy, Rape, Schizophrenia/Psychosis , Self harm, Sexism, Sexual harassment, and Suicide
nialiversuch's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.5
Graphic: Alcoholism, Blood, Child death, Confinement, Death, Injury/Injury detail, Medical content, Mental illness, Murder, Pregnancy, and Infidelity
Moderate: Sexual content, Sexism, and Cursing