Reviews tagging 'Pregnancy'
Natale con i fantasmi by Imogen Hermes Gowar, Kiran Millwood Hargrave, Elizabeth Macneal, Andrew Michael Hurley, Jess Kidd, Bridget Collins, Laura Purcell, Natasha Pulley
10 reviews
nadia's review against another edition
4.0
Graphic: Confinement, Death, Child death, and Pregnancy
Minor: Rape
chrispybacon's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
2.0
A solid venture by Collins into the horror short story, albeit a bit lackluster.
Thwaite's Tenant⭐️⭐️
The ending was a pleasant surprise
The Eel Singers 0
Trash. Pulley could at least have tried to come up with a story that doesn't require to know her other novels. Made no sense and I hated every page of it. This is the only story where the hauntings had no impact on the characters and I hated it.
Lily Wilt ⭐️
Bad pacing. Funny idea badly executed.
The Chillingham Chair⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
By times unintentionally funny, predictable but overall well written.
The Hanging of the Greens ⭐️
Bland, the flashback/ pulling the Protagonist along in visions trope is so annoying and uncreative.
Confinement ⭐️⭐️⭐️
Pretty good pregnancy & post-partum trauma depiction.
Monster 0
stop👏apologizing👏rapists'👏behaviour👏 No kidding. The author seems to have been aware of the protagonist being awful but still tried to find apologies for him. Cringe.
Graphic: Confinement, Death, Drug abuse, Emotional abuse, Gaslighting, Homophobia, Mental illness, Pregnancy, Rape, Sexism, Sexual violence, Forced institutionalization, Infidelity, Medical content, Sexual assault, Violence, Medical trauma, Murder, Physical abuse, Sexual content, Domestic abuse, Grief, Body shaming, Child death, and Misogyny
heather_freshparchment's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
Moderate: Alcoholism, Confinement, Domestic abuse, Toxic relationship, Violence, Injury/Injury detail, Infidelity, Medical content, Animal death, Blood, Death, Mental illness, Murder, Gaslighting, Physical abuse, Schizophrenia/Psychosis , Pregnancy, and Sexual content
Minor: Vomit
laurahartfield's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.5
Moderate: Murder, Ableism, and Pregnancy
izzyhallow's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.5
My ranking from favourite to least would be:
Monster
Confinement
The Eel Singers
Lily Wilt
The Chillingham Chair
A Study in Black and White
Thwaite's Tennant
The Hanging of the Greens
It made me chuckle how the (living) men in these stories were often the scariest ghouls.
When adding content warnings I realise that the book covers a lot of sensitive ground over the eight stories. I would class the majority of these instances as moderate or minor but do proceed with caution.
Graphic: Blood, Mental illness, Schizophrenia/Psychosis , Confinement, Pregnancy, Alcoholism, Grief, Medical content, Medical trauma, Addiction, and Infidelity
Moderate: Murder, Misogyny, Rape, Child death, and Domestic abuse
Minor: Animal death, Animal cruelty, Suicide, Child abuse, and Injury/Injury detail
venomousmushrooms's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.0
Moderate: Pregnancy, Mental illness, Death, Child death, and Sexism
Minor: Domestic abuse
mondovertigo's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
4.0
Moderate: Alcoholism, Confinement, Gaslighting, Misogyny, and Pregnancy
spacecadelliot's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.5
Graphic: Body horror, Body shaming, Child death, Chronic illness, Confinement, Death, Domestic abuse, Emotional abuse, Grief, Medical content, Mental illness, Misogyny, Murder, Panic attacks/disorders, Pregnancy, Rape, Schizophrenia/Psychosis , Self harm, Sexism, Sexual harassment, and Suicide
nialiversuch's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.5
Graphic: Alcoholism, Blood, Child death, Confinement, Death, Injury/Injury detail, Medical content, Mental illness, Murder, Pregnancy, and Infidelity
Moderate: Sexual content, Sexism, and Cursing
joareads's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
A Study in Black and White is good, I love the writing style and it kept me interested in the story with its slightly freaky atmosphere (four stars).
Thwaite's Tenant is a little strange but interesting and ends in a satisfying way (three stars).
The Eel Singers is very strange and gets very weird at times but I'm glad with how it ends (three stars).
Lily Wilt gets very dark and weird and I'm not that keen on the story, especially the animal death part (three stars).
The Chillingham Chair is a perfect blend of creepy and entertaining with some great characters - a story I thoroughly enjoyed (five stars).
The Hanging of the Greens is confusing - is there supposed to be a message in the story? Nevertheless is was an eerie read but again, there's animal death (three stars).
Confinement is definitely a creepy one and ends in that open ended way with it being up to you to interpret how it all ends. It focuses on post natal psychosis and is quite startling to read (three stars).
Monster is not the story I would have picked to close the book. I didn't enjoy at all and I think it's not creepy, it's disturbing (one star).
A good book to read close to Halloween as the nights get longer and the days colder - definitely a haunting book!
Moderate: Animal death, Suicide, Violence, Sexism, Schizophrenia/Psychosis , Pregnancy, Mental illness, Death, and Confinement