Reviews tagging 'Sexism'
Meet Cute by Meredith Russo, Dhonielle Clayton, Julie Murphy, Nicola Yoon, Ibi Zoboi, Katie Cotugno, Jocelyn Davies, Kass Morgan, Katharine McGee, Jennifer L. Armentrout, Nina LaCour, Emery Lord, Sara Shepard
2 reviews
leannanecdote's review
emotional
funny
hopeful
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
Graphic: Classism, Death of parent, Death, Car accident, Grief, Mental illness, Infidelity, Toxic friendship, Transphobia, and Vomit
Minor: Cancer and Sexism
faith_faherty3's review against another edition
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.25
Like any collection there are some hits and misses. 259 Million Miles by Kass Morgan is the saving grace of this entire collection tbh I was so close to giving up . But that story is my favorite so even if you don’t read the whole collection I’d recommend these:
259 Million Miles
The Dictionary of You and Me
The Intern
The Unlikely Likelihood of Falling in Love (loved this one a lot as well!!!!)
259 Million Miles
The Dictionary of You and Me
The Intern
The Unlikely Likelihood of Falling in Love (loved this one a lot as well!!!!)
Moderate: Transphobia
Minor: Sexism and Vomit
There’s one story, Somewhere That’s Green,Spoiler
Where there’s a Trans Girl who is out and this girl speaks out against her on live television but then they kiss at the end. Like what It just left a bad taste in my mouth so if transphobia to lovers makes you icky then just skip that one. It’s low key a mess
More...