tri_sara_topps's review against another edition
3.0
While some of these stories were spectacular, creative, and gripped my attention, others were dull or hard to follow, and I'm not a fan of collections that feature chapters of other stories rather than complete pieces. As a Sherwood Smith fan, I was glad to see a great piece of hers. My other favorites were Kerygma in Waltz Time by Charlotte Gumanaam - so clever, unique, original, and exciting, and Gown of Harmonies by Francesca Forrest, which felt, similar to Novik's Uprooted, like a traditional fairytale with interesting twists and a very real, strong, female lead. Overall, I enjoyed but not my favorite collection.
More...