mikewhiteman's review
3.0
Luminaria - John Horner Jacobs ***
Slow, slow buildup to a relatively rushed full reveal and conclusion. Ultimately well written and a nice take on a well-worn idea but the pacing made it drag.
Waste - Mary Elizabeth Burroughs ****
A group of radiation-deformed children scrape a living on a waste heap. Really enjoyed the world of this one and would like to see more.
Jesus Christ, Reanimator - Ken MacLeod **
JC comes back in the modern day (well, 2007). Doesn't take itself seriously but never manages to be really funny either.
Slow, slow buildup to a relatively rushed full reveal and conclusion. Ultimately well written and a nice take on a well-worn idea but the pacing made it drag.
Waste - Mary Elizabeth Burroughs ****
A group of radiation-deformed children scrape a living on a waste heap. Really enjoyed the world of this one and would like to see more.
Jesus Christ, Reanimator - Ken MacLeod **
JC comes back in the modern day (well, 2007). Doesn't take itself seriously but never manages to be really funny either.
More...