shannny2k's review against another edition
4.0
Title: Temporally out of order
Series Number: Not a part of a series, though this is an anthology
Editor: Joshua Palmatier and Patricia Bray
Theme(s): Time is wibbily wobbily.
Reading Lists by Seanan McGuire
Short and reasonable. 7/10
Salamander Bites by Elecktra Hammond
Clever and enjoyable. 9/10
Black and White by David B Coe
Good. 8/10
Dinosaur Stew by Chuck Rothman
Cute and enjoyable. 8/10
Not All Is As It Seems by Faith Hunter
Despite the fact that it was a short story in the middle of two already released full length books it was easy to follow and get involved with the characters. 8/10
Batting out of Order by Edmund R. Schubert
Not my cup of tea. Not badly written per say, but.... 6/10
Grand Tour by Steve Ruskin
Wonderful. (Though might have gone with a different title.) 10/10
'A' is for Alacrity, Astronauts, and Grief by Sofie Bird
Excellent. Lots of visceral emotions. 10/10
The Spiel of the Glocken by Laura Resnick
Funny and reasonable. 8/10
The Passing Bell by Amy Griswold
Short and enjoyable. 9/10
Destination Ahead by Laura Anne Gilman
Slow start, but got better. Solid story, though might have done well with another edit for smoothness. 8/10
Where There's Smoke by Susan Jett
Loved it. 10/10
Alien Time Warp by Gini Koch
Did not enjoy this, though not badly written. 5/10
Cell Service by Chris Barili
Good story but not a satisfying ending. 7/10
Temporally Full by Stephen Leigh
Absolutely wonderful! 10/10
Notes and Queries by Juliet E. McKenna
Reasonable. 8/10
A Fragrant Fable by Jeremy Sim
Notably interesting take on the story idea. Very heartfelt when it could have easily been a humorous story. 9/10
Overall? The average is 8.23. Two stories I didn't particularly like, which is about expected for a book with 17 different stories. It's an excellent collection. Definitely looking forward to reading more collections from Zombies Need Brains.
Series Number: Not a part of a series, though this is an anthology
Editor: Joshua Palmatier and Patricia Bray
Theme(s): Time is wibbily wobbily.
Reading Lists by Seanan McGuire
Short and reasonable. 7/10
Salamander Bites by Elecktra Hammond
Clever and enjoyable. 9/10
Black and White by David B Coe
Good. 8/10
Dinosaur Stew by Chuck Rothman
Cute and enjoyable. 8/10
Not All Is As It Seems by Faith Hunter
Despite the fact that it was a short story in the middle of two already released full length books it was easy to follow and get involved with the characters. 8/10
Batting out of Order by Edmund R. Schubert
Not my cup of tea. Not badly written per say, but.... 6/10
Grand Tour by Steve Ruskin
Wonderful. (Though might have gone with a different title.) 10/10
'A' is for Alacrity, Astronauts, and Grief by Sofie Bird
Excellent. Lots of visceral emotions. 10/10
The Spiel of the Glocken by Laura Resnick
Funny and reasonable. 8/10
The Passing Bell by Amy Griswold
Short and enjoyable. 9/10
Destination Ahead by Laura Anne Gilman
Slow start, but got better. Solid story, though might have done well with another edit for smoothness. 8/10
Where There's Smoke by Susan Jett
Loved it. 10/10
Alien Time Warp by Gini Koch
Did not enjoy this, though not badly written. 5/10
Cell Service by Chris Barili
Good story but not a satisfying ending. 7/10
Temporally Full by Stephen Leigh
Absolutely wonderful! 10/10
Notes and Queries by Juliet E. McKenna
Reasonable. 8/10
A Fragrant Fable by Jeremy Sim
Notably interesting take on the story idea. Very heartfelt when it could have easily been a humorous story. 9/10
Overall? The average is 8.23. Two stories I didn't particularly like, which is about expected for a book with 17 different stories. It's an excellent collection. Definitely looking forward to reading more collections from Zombies Need Brains.
urban_mermaid's review against another edition
4.0
I backed this on Kickstarter after backing another project by the editors. This was really solid as an anthology and the thematic elements were quite strong in each story.
vampqueen8905's review against another edition
4.0
Only read the Jane Yellowrock story. Rating is not for the complete anthology
pers's review
4.0
A fun and engaging anthology. Only two stories didn't work for me (interestingly both were set in the authors' pre-existing 'verses). Two made me cry: Sofie Bird's 'A is for Alacrity, Astronauts, and Grief' and Edmund Schubert's 'Batting out of Order', while Juliet McKenna's 'Notes & Queries' was a wonderfully joyous offering.
hisham's review
3.0
This kickstarted anthology is like most anthologies, a mixed bag. There are no bad stories here, but I enjoyed some stories much more than others. Here are the stories I thought were the best;
Reading Lists by Seanan McGuire.
This short story is EVERYTHING. Every visit I made to a library and the feelings of betrayal that I hadn't discovered "this" or "that" book years before... or the wishing that lost opportunities had in fact been taken. It's all expressed through this one, short, sweet story. I am sort of jealous of the character Meg! :D
Salamander Bites by Elektra Hammond.
A French restaurant kitchen and temporal causality combine to ruin the life of multiple people. A story about the fragility of the relationships and businesses we build.
Black And White by David B. Coe.
Wow this is a powerful story. Expressing powerful feelings in me as the story progressed and One family's dark racist past is revealed thanks to a temporally misbehaving camera.
Dinosaur Stew by Chuck Rothman.
Kids, they're always working to push the boundaries we set for them. Bedtimes, Dinner Table Rules, Pet Dinosaurs... wait, what! This is a fun story featuring a slow-cooker and an egg!
Temporally Full by Stephen Leigh.
A tale of non-reconciliation and grief after the loss of a father. Also a car park that may ease the grief and suffering - or make it much more painful!
Notes And Queries by Juliet E. McKenna.
The joy in this story isn't so much the plot (which is simple), but the sheer emotive expression of the characters the author conveys in such a short span of words. You can't but help relate with the hopes and dreams of the two main characters. A joy to read.
Reading Lists by Seanan McGuire.
This short story is EVERYTHING. Every visit I made to a library and the feelings of betrayal that I hadn't discovered "this" or "that" book years before... or the wishing that lost opportunities had in fact been taken. It's all expressed through this one, short, sweet story. I am sort of jealous of the character Meg! :D
Salamander Bites by Elektra Hammond.
A French restaurant kitchen and temporal causality combine to ruin the life of multiple people. A story about the fragility of the relationships and businesses we build.
Black And White by David B. Coe.
Wow this is a powerful story. Expressing powerful feelings in me as the story progressed and One family's dark racist past is revealed thanks to a temporally misbehaving camera.
Dinosaur Stew by Chuck Rothman.
Kids, they're always working to push the boundaries we set for them. Bedtimes, Dinner Table Rules, Pet Dinosaurs... wait, what! This is a fun story featuring a slow-cooker and an egg!
Temporally Full by Stephen Leigh.
A tale of non-reconciliation and grief after the loss of a father. Also a car park that may ease the grief and suffering - or make it much more painful!
Notes And Queries by Juliet E. McKenna.
The joy in this story isn't so much the plot (which is simple), but the sheer emotive expression of the characters the author conveys in such a short span of words. You can't but help relate with the hopes and dreams of the two main characters. A joy to read.
urban_mermaid's review
4.0
I backed this on Kickstarter after backing another project by the editors. This was really solid as an anthology and the thematic elements were quite strong in each story.
More...