The design and UX isn't done, Rob and Abbie, okkurrrr! š
madness_personified's review
adventurous
dark
mysterious
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
2.0
A couple of the stories were interesting but I found the majority of them slow and uninteresting. There was some good deeper themes explored I'm a few of the stories but overall I wouldn't recommend for someone else to readĀ
wentingthings's review against another edition
3.0
torn about this collection - really enjoyed the stories that stayed on this side of realism, less sold on the magical realism selections, which felt weaker. i will repurpose the criticism of a past writing instructor - the magical elements seem to conceal fault lines
vickyc94's review against another edition
4.0
I haven't read many short story collections, but of the ones I have this one is by far my favourite. The writing is beautiful, though I did expect that as all of the works by Michel Faber I have read before were also written beautifully. The stories themselves are diverse and imaginative and I was left wanting this book to be longer
havelock's review against another edition
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Diverse cast of characters? No
3.0
marissalobot's review against another edition
4.0
If someone told me that each story was written by a different author - I would believe them! I never make it through a whole book of short stories, but I really liked the range of stories and styles in this. In most of the stories, the characters are built up really well - to the point where a couple of the stories could be whole books on their own.
I'm gonna rank the stories, in case I ever read this again and my opinions change:
1) Toy Story
2) The Crust of Hell
3) Accountability
4) The Tunnel of Love
4) Miss Fatt and Miss Thinne
5) Some Rain Must Fall
6) Somewhere Warm and Comfortable; The Red Cement Truck; Nina's Hand; Pidgin American
7) Fish; The Gossip Cell
8) In Case of Vertigo; Sheep
9) Half a Million Pounds and a Miracle
Accountability, The Tunnel of Love, and Some Rain Must Fall reminded me of Inside No. 9 (one of my favourite shows) because of their twists/dark endings.
In Case of Vertigo, Sheep, and Half a Million Pounds and a Miracle didn't really go anywhere for me in terms of the characters.
I'm gonna rank the stories, in case I ever read this again and my opinions change:
1) Toy Story
2) The Crust of Hell
3) Accountability
4) The Tunnel of Love
4) Miss Fatt and Miss Thinne
5) Some Rain Must Fall
6) Somewhere Warm and Comfortable; The Red Cement Truck; Nina's Hand; Pidgin American
7) Fish; The Gossip Cell
8) In Case of Vertigo; Sheep
9) Half a Million Pounds and a Miracle
Accountability, The Tunnel of Love, and Some Rain Must Fall reminded me of Inside No. 9 (one of my favourite shows) because of their twists/dark endings.
In Case of Vertigo, Sheep, and Half a Million Pounds and a Miracle didn't really go anywhere for me in terms of the characters.
mavenbooks's review against another edition
3.0
A nice selection of short stories from the author of "The Crimson Petal and The White," a book I read last year. Some of the stories made me want to read about more of the characters' stories, while others were too gruesome for me to want more.
vickieee94's review against another edition
4.0
I haven't read many short story collections, but of the ones I have this one is by far my favourite. The writing is beautiful, though I did expect that as all of the works by Michel Faber I have read before were also written beautifully. The stories themselves are diverse and imaginative and I was left wanting this book to be longer
hannahmarierobbins's review
2.0
CN: violence and sexual assault.
This is a low rating for me as someone who likes some of Faberās other work. I think it is beautifully written like all his stuff but I found it ... problematic. There is a weird way of framing a teacher getting shot in the head by an abusive partner before her primary school class. Later on, a woman (in a dream) listening to a burglar says āAt least, he didnāt rape meā and then takes enjoyment in being robbed and walks around her freshly plundered house naked. It is not meant to be a āreal depiction of traumaā because the dream is part of something else but again... it felt unnecessary and jarring in a way of showing disjunction and emotional turmoil manifested. Perhaps Iāve missed the point but having looked forward to this very much, I put it down incredibly fast.
This is a low rating for me as someone who likes some of Faberās other work. I think it is beautifully written like all his stuff but I found it ... problematic. There is a weird way of framing a teacher getting shot in the head by an abusive partner before her primary school class. Later on, a woman (in a dream) listening to a burglar says āAt least, he didnāt rape meā and then takes enjoyment in being robbed and walks around her freshly plundered house naked. It is not meant to be a āreal depiction of traumaā because the dream is part of something else but again... it felt unnecessary and jarring in a way of showing disjunction and emotional turmoil manifested. Perhaps Iāve missed the point but having looked forward to this very much, I put it down incredibly fast.