legsbian's review
Didn’t love most of the essays, but Building the House by Mary Oliver was excellent (as always) and John McPhee stayed a safe bet. I also found myself enjoying Ian Frazier’s Someplace in Queens, Joseph Epstein’s Will You Still Feed Me?, Edward Hoagland’s A Peaceable Kingdom, and Diana Trilling’s A Visit to Camelot.
More...