Reviews tagging 'Sexism'
Let It Snow: Three Holiday Romances by John Green, Maureen Johnson, Lauren Myracle
7 reviews
zoeharvey__'s review against another edition
adventurous
funny
lighthearted
relaxing
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.75
John green should not be allowed to write books because wtf was his story
Graphic: Sexism, Infidelity, and Misogyny
Moderate: Racism
Minor: Ableism
trisreadssometimes's review against another edition
adventurous
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
1.25
Graphic: Infidelity, Body shaming, and Sexism
gnomescottage's review against another edition
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.0
Graphic: Sexism, Ableism, and Racism
rory_john14's review against another edition
emotional
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Graphic: Toxic friendship, Infidelity, Misogyny, Sexism, and Toxic relationship
Minor: Car accident, Eating disorder, Mental illness, Ableism, Animal cruelty, and Blood
const_elle_ations's review against another edition
emotional
funny
lighthearted
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.5
Rating: 4 stars
Update #1 (12/28/20):
I started a little late this year but I'm glad I finished this around the Christmas season at least lol. Julie and Stuart are still the best, and I sort of skimmed the second/third ones. Which is basically what I did last year but whatever lol, the first one is always gonna be my favorite, probably bc I like the characters the most?? And I really like her writing style
Original (12/9/20):
A cute, cheesy Christmasy read! I’m so glad I waited until December to read this (I’ve had it for a while) - it rly added to the holiday vibe if you know what I mean lol
I rly rly rly liked the first story - I wouldn’t have minded if the whole book was just focused on Jubilee and Stuart. The second story was a little slow at times, but the best friends to lovers trope is literally my favorite of all time so that made up for any slowness. The third story was okay, I guess? I didn’t really like addie so I guess that’s why lol (she reminded me SO MUCH of addy from One of Us is Lying even tho ik this came out first but still like the whole hair deal happened to both of them after they went through a breakup)
Maybe I’ll make this like a tradition and read it every year lol I saw there was a Netflix movie but it looks SUPER inaccurate from the trailer so we’ll see
Update #1 (12/28/20):
I started a little late this year but I'm glad I finished this around the Christmas season at least lol. Julie and Stuart are still the best, and I sort of skimmed the second/third ones. Which is basically what I did last year but whatever lol, the first one is always gonna be my favorite, probably bc I like the characters the most?? And I really like her writing style
Original (12/9/20):
A cute, cheesy Christmasy read! I’m so glad I waited until December to read this (I’ve had it for a while) - it rly added to the holiday vibe if you know what I mean lol
I rly rly rly liked the first story - I wouldn’t have minded if the whole book was just focused on Jubilee and Stuart. The second story was a little slow at times, but the best friends to lovers trope is literally my favorite of all time so that made up for any slowness. The third story was okay, I guess? I didn’t really like addie so I guess that’s why lol (she reminded me SO MUCH of addy from One of Us is Lying even tho ik this came out first but still like the whole hair deal happened to both of them after they went through a breakup)
Maybe I’ll make this like a tradition and read it every year lol I saw there was a Netflix movie but it looks SUPER inaccurate from the trailer so we’ll see
Moderate: Sexism
jenna_justi2004's review against another edition
adventurous
challenging
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.25
The movie was so much better
Graphic: Cursing, Misogyny, Sexism, and Homophobia
littlehillbill's review against another edition
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.75
Minor: Ableism, Misogyny, and Sexism
More...