catbooking's review against another edition
5.0
QUESTIONS ASKED IN THE BELLY OF THE WORLD – I would LOVE to read a whole series based on this world. I have so many questions about how and who and where to now.
BLOOD IN THE THREAD – points for subverting expectations. I thought this was very well done.
SAND - the allegory doesn't quite work in this one, but I really enjoyed it. It is an interesting way to look at the issue and the resolution is lovely.
#SELFCARE - so much fun! I would love to read a whole bunch of stories of supernatural problem-solving from a beauty shop, by a team of friendly peoples.
L’ESPRIT DE L’ESCALIER – I LOVED this one. I don't know if it is because there are several layers to the story, or facets if you will, or if it is because I am currently playing (dying in) Hades. Truly wonderful, and to think I hesitated to pick up author's other books.
AN EASY JOB – I read this one before and LOVED it then. The short story sequel is not enough, I want more!
SMALL MONSTERS – this was very sweet. Wonderful parallels to abuse being passed down from parent to child, and also from partner to partner. Also how that pattern can be broken by simple care.
BLOOD IN THE THREAD – points for subverting expectations. I thought this was very well done.
SAND - the allegory doesn't quite work in this one, but I really enjoyed it. It is an interesting way to look at the issue and the resolution is lovely.
#SELFCARE - so much fun! I would love to read a whole bunch of stories of supernatural problem-solving from a beauty shop, by a team of friendly peoples.
L’ESPRIT DE L’ESCALIER – I LOVED this one. I don't know if it is because there are several layers to the story, or facets if you will, or if it is because I am currently playing (dying in) Hades. Truly wonderful, and to think I hesitated to pick up author's other books.
AN EASY JOB – I read this one before and LOVED it then. The short story sequel is not enough, I want more!
SMALL MONSTERS – this was very sweet. Wonderful parallels to abuse being passed down from parent to child, and also from partner to partner. Also how that pattern can be broken by simple care.
kbhenrickson's review
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.5
This was an amazingly consistent collection. There were no stories that I disliked, and most were good to great.
violet_reads's review
adventurous
challenging
dark
lighthearted
mysterious
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.0
verumsolum's review
4.0
This was an anthology that held my attention, but not much more, especially given the longer works near the end.
cosmogyral's review
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
hopeful
informative
inspiring
lighthearted
mysterious
reflective
relaxing
sad
tense
medium-paced
3.0
5 stars: "Sand," Jasmin Kirkbride; "The Future Library," Peng Shepherd; "L'Espirit de L'Escalier," Catherynne M. Valente.
4 stars: "The Lay of Lilyfinger," G.V. Anderson; "The Red Mother," Elizabeth Bear; "A Better Way of Saying," Sarah Pinsker; "Judge Dee and the Three Deaths of Count Werdenfels," Lavie Tidhar; "An Easy Job," Carrie Vaughn.
3 stars: "Masquerade Season," 'Pemi Aguda; "The Wonderful Stag, or the Courtship of Red Elsie," Kathleen Jennings; "Blood in the Thread," Cheri Kamei; "Now We Paint Worlds," Matthew Kressel; "Aptitude," Cooper Shrivastava.
2 stars: "The Tinder Box," Kate Elliott; "Questions Asked in the Belly of the World," A.T. Greenblatt; "Let All the Children Boogie," Sam J. Miller; "#Spring Love #Pichal Pairi," Usman T. Malik; "The Far Side of the Universe," Noc.
1 star: "Black Leg," Glen Hirshberg; "#Selfcare," Annalee Newitz; "Baby Teeth," Daniel Polansky; "Small Monsters," Lily E. Yu.
Average score: exactly 3 stars, very tidy.
4 stars: "The Lay of Lilyfinger," G.V. Anderson; "The Red Mother," Elizabeth Bear; "A Better Way of Saying," Sarah Pinsker; "Judge Dee and the Three Deaths of Count Werdenfels," Lavie Tidhar; "An Easy Job," Carrie Vaughn.
3 stars: "Masquerade Season," 'Pemi Aguda; "The Wonderful Stag, or the Courtship of Red Elsie," Kathleen Jennings; "Blood in the Thread," Cheri Kamei; "Now We Paint Worlds," Matthew Kressel; "Aptitude," Cooper Shrivastava.
2 stars: "The Tinder Box," Kate Elliott; "Questions Asked in the Belly of the World," A.T. Greenblatt; "Let All the Children Boogie," Sam J. Miller; "#Spring Love #Pichal Pairi," Usman T. Malik; "The Far Side of the Universe," Noc.
1 star: "Black Leg," Glen Hirshberg; "#Selfcare," Annalee Newitz; "Baby Teeth," Daniel Polansky; "Small Monsters," Lily E. Yu.
Average score: exactly 3 stars, very tidy.
breading_books's review
adventurous
emotional
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.75