hneite's review against another edition
4.0
First of all, i really liked this book. It just felt a bit short. But every story in it was entertaining, and some made me think twice about it.
1.“The Devout Atheist” by Daniel M. Bensen http://thekingdomsofevil.com
This little tale feels a little bit out of place in this collection, but it is a nice story about religion and archeology from a different universe very similar but completely different from ours. Is likely to make you think twice
2. Upgrade to Murder by Rob Edwards www.storycastrob.co.uk
A lone operator on a space station finds unexpected recreations with the computer system controlling the station.
It’s a good story that do not quite deliver. It could have been great but it’s not quite there.
3. Suliko by R. H. Nelson
This i as love story with a twist and one of my favorite in the book. It’s quite confusing but it’s all explained in the end.
4. Dead in Space by Matthew Harvey
A story about a salvage crew searching an old war wreck. Very good writing and quite an emotional tale.
5. The Familiar Road by Pedro Camelo (facebook.com/PedroCameloAuthor)
Another beautiful story and favourite of mine. A story about secrets and discoveries.
6. Cosmic Egg by Ricardo Victoria (@wingedleo on Twitter)
Story about an impossible discovery on the surface of a neutron star. A bit weak and ranked in the bottom two of the collection.
7. Small World by Brian S. Converse (facebook.com/BrianSConverse)
Aliens is invading the earth and in its way stands a single alien exiled to our world. Great story but feels just like an opening act. Would buy the book.
8. The Ellian Convergence by Brent A. Harris (@BrentAHarris1 on Twitter)
Another tale of AIs and a good one too.
9. Lazarus Soldiers by Leo McBride (facebook.com/leomcbrideauthor)
Cloned soldiers finds a much greater and different threat than anticipated. Ok story but it did not compare to well to the others.
10. Deep in the Rock by Jessica Holmes (@scribblingjess on Twitter)
An asteroid mining crew is wondering what they are mining for. A good solid story, well told. Good ending to the book.
This is a book i would recommend to all lovers of speculative science fiction. Some of the stories would benefit from a little fleshing out but overall they make a great collection that is likely to make you thinks twice.
4 out of 5.
I received this book at the Goodreads Space Opera Fans community for free in exchange for a fair and honest review
1.“The Devout Atheist” by Daniel M. Bensen http://thekingdomsofevil.com
This little tale feels a little bit out of place in this collection, but it is a nice story about religion and archeology from a different universe very similar but completely different from ours. Is likely to make you think twice
2. Upgrade to Murder by Rob Edwards www.storycastrob.co.uk
A lone operator on a space station finds unexpected recreations with the computer system controlling the station.
It’s a good story that do not quite deliver. It could have been great but it’s not quite there.
3. Suliko by R. H. Nelson
This i as love story with a twist and one of my favorite in the book. It’s quite confusing but it’s all explained in the end.
4. Dead in Space by Matthew Harvey
A story about a salvage crew searching an old war wreck. Very good writing and quite an emotional tale.
5. The Familiar Road by Pedro Camelo (facebook.com/PedroCameloAuthor)
Another beautiful story and favourite of mine. A story about secrets and discoveries.
6. Cosmic Egg by Ricardo Victoria (@wingedleo on Twitter)
Story about an impossible discovery on the surface of a neutron star. A bit weak and ranked in the bottom two of the collection.
7. Small World by Brian S. Converse (facebook.com/BrianSConverse)
Aliens is invading the earth and in its way stands a single alien exiled to our world. Great story but feels just like an opening act. Would buy the book.
8. The Ellian Convergence by Brent A. Harris (@BrentAHarris1 on Twitter)
Another tale of AIs and a good one too.
9. Lazarus Soldiers by Leo McBride (facebook.com/leomcbrideauthor)
Cloned soldiers finds a much greater and different threat than anticipated. Ok story but it did not compare to well to the others.
10. Deep in the Rock by Jessica Holmes (@scribblingjess on Twitter)
An asteroid mining crew is wondering what they are mining for. A good solid story, well told. Good ending to the book.
This is a book i would recommend to all lovers of speculative science fiction. Some of the stories would benefit from a little fleshing out but overall they make a great collection that is likely to make you thinks twice.
4 out of 5.
I received this book at the Goodreads Space Opera Fans community for free in exchange for a fair and honest review
nikki_daire's review against another edition
4.0
A collection of short sci-fi stories from different authors.
I quite enjoyed the stories. My only real issue is with the first story - why to people always insist on describing Darwin, Australia as a dry, dusty desert? It's a tropical city surrounded by wetlands, escarpments, and crocodile-infested rivers.
I quite enjoyed the stories. My only real issue is with the first story - why to people always insist on describing Darwin, Australia as a dry, dusty desert? It's a tropical city surrounded by wetlands, escarpments, and crocodile-infested rivers.
More...