meenakshisathish's review
dark
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Graphic: Sexual content, Confinement, Physical abuse, Sexual violence, Gore, Death, and Body horror
Moderate: Abandonment, Animal cruelty, Bullying, Chronic illness, Child abuse, Forced institutionalization, and Genocide
makaylacj's review
dark
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
kathu1t's review
dark
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Loveable characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
raxor's review
2.0
3.0 stars
Interesting batch of stories although I had read a few of them already in other collections.
Interesting batch of stories although I had read a few of them already in other collections.
roya's review
dark
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
shahrazedez's review
dark
funny
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.25
kkeraunos's review
dark
emotional
lighthearted
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
definitely one of my faves from him, the story with the PEOPLE SEWN TOGETHER AND THE DAD PERFORMING SURGERY ON GUYS THAT OBSESSED OVER HIS DAUGHTER- those got me in a chokehold
adelag's review
4.0
I would recommend this book, truly disturbing imagery. I truly enjoyed Billions Alone, The Human Chair and Keepsake. The remaining 7 were interesting but a bit forgettable. Even so I would still recommend for a light enjoyable read. Even though I only really liked the 3 stories mentioned, they were very good that I gave it 4⭐️