The design and UX isn't done, Rob and Abbie, okkurrrr! 😌
slimepuppy's review against another edition
dark
mysterious
tense
4.0
Nice collection of short stories - some great and some uh... not so much! Now for a short summary:
"Jerusalem's Lot" - god I love 'Salem's Lot
"Graveyard Shift"- this main character is CRAZY
Â
"Night Surf" - meh
"I Am the Doorway"- gay body horror
Â
"The Mangler" - so cooky I kinda of love it
Â
"The Boogeyman" - GREAT Â
"Gray Matter" - I'm not scared of jello, sorry :/
"Battleground" - silly fun!
"Trucks" - silly horror! not bad!
"Sometimes They Come Back" - good and a little disenheartening
"Strawberry Spring" - GREAT
"The Ledge" - Creepshow did it betterÂ
"The Lawnmower Man" - Stephen King would like for you to know that he hates fat people. 0/10.
"Quitters, Inc." - I chuckled.
"I Know What You Need" - so disturbing oh my god read this one!!!
"Children of the Corn" - I can't believe they made 11 movies out of this. it's a great story but 11 movies?
"The Last Rung on the Ladder" - so sad jesus
"The Man Who Loved Flowers" - cheap
"One for the Road" - I! LOVE! 'SALEM'S LOT!!
"The Woman in the Room" - I teared up a little at the there lol
"Jerusalem's Lot" - god I love 'Salem's Lot
"Graveyard Shift"- this main character is CRAZY
Â
"Night Surf" - meh
"I Am the Doorway"- gay body horror
Â
"The Mangler" - so cooky I kinda of love it
Â
"The Boogeyman" - GREAT Â
"Gray Matter" - I'm not scared of jello, sorry :/
"Battleground" - silly fun!
"Trucks" - silly horror! not bad!
"Sometimes They Come Back" - good and a little disenheartening
"Strawberry Spring" - GREAT
"The Ledge" - Creepshow did it betterÂ
"The Lawnmower Man" - Stephen King would like for you to know that he hates fat people. 0/10.
"Quitters, Inc." - I chuckled.
"I Know What You Need" - so disturbing oh my god read this one!!!
"Children of the Corn" - I can't believe they made 11 movies out of this. it's a great story but 11 movies?
"The Last Rung on the Ladder" - so sad jesus
"The Man Who Loved Flowers" - cheap
"One for the Road" - I! LOVE! 'SALEM'S LOT!!
"The Woman in the Room" - I teared up a little at the there lol
Graphic: Cancer, Animal death, Death, Gore, Racial slurs, Suicide, Alcohol, Rape, Terminal illness, Blood, Body horror, Medical content, Stalking, and Vomit
Moderate: Fatphobia
lou_o_donnell's review against another edition
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
4.0
Graphic: Physical abuse, Racial slurs, Terminal illness, Violence, Vomit, Ableism, Alcoholism, Body horror, Car accident, Child death, Excrement, Cursing, Injury/Injury detail, Suicidal thoughts, Animal death, Death, Death of parent, Drug use, Gore, Gun violence, Murder, Suicide, Suicide attempt, Torture, and Racism
More...