A review by nataliesboooks
Mistletoe by Hailey Abbott
3.0
Working in a Winter Wonderland (Amy Friedman) - 3 stars
Slightly instalove-y, but I liked how the main character grew and changed and ended up with a more positive attitude.
Have Yourself a Merry Little Breakup (Hailey Abbott) - 3.5 stars
While Aria and Marcus did seem to have more in common with each other than with their respective bf and gf, I don’t like books with cheating. Aria and Marcus were cute together though.
Scenes From a Cinematic New Year’s (Nina Malkin) - 1 star
I didn’t like the writing style, didn’t care for the characters, and the story was quite depressing.
The Christmas Choos (Melissa de la Cruz) - 4 stars
Probably my favorite in the collection. The Gift of the Magi is one of my favorite short stories, and i liked this retelling of it. Brenden and Kelsey were so sweet.
Slightly instalove-y, but I liked how the main character grew and changed and ended up with a more positive attitude.
Have Yourself a Merry Little Breakup (Hailey Abbott) - 3.5 stars
While Aria and Marcus did seem to have more in common with each other than with their respective bf and gf, I don’t like books with cheating. Aria and Marcus were cute together though.
Scenes From a Cinematic New Year’s (Nina Malkin) - 1 star
I didn’t like the writing style, didn’t care for the characters, and the story was quite depressing.
The Christmas Choos (Melissa de la Cruz) - 4 stars
Probably my favorite in the collection. The Gift of the Magi is one of my favorite short stories, and i liked this retelling of it. Brenden and Kelsey were so sweet.