Scan barcode
ashisreallytired's reviews
10 reviews
Skulduggery Pleasant by Derek Landy
adventurous
dark
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
Ribs Woman by Junji Ito
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Graphic: Gore, Medical content, Body horror, Body shaming, Fatphobia, Injury/Injury detail, and Murder
All You Can Ever Know by Nicole Chung
challenging
emotional
hopeful
informative
inspiring
reflective
fast-paced
5.0
Tanglewreck by Jeanette Winterson
Did not finish book. Stopped at 17%.
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
Did not finish book. Stopped at 17%.
A bit boring
Graphic: Child abuse
O Dia em que Sócrates Vestiu Jeans by Lucy Eyre
challenging
informative
inspiring
lighthearted
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
The debates are pretty fun and thought provoking, as well as easy to understand. The ending is way too fast paced. I guess the point of the book was to reach people philosophy, not really the bet, but it still felt rushed.
Ben is a sort of annoying main character. Lila is okay, and the relationship between Socrates and Wittgenstein is super interesting. Kind of fruity too. Enemies to lovers arc when?
Ben is a sort of annoying main character. Lila is okay, and the relationship between Socrates and Wittgenstein is super interesting. Kind of fruity too. Enemies to lovers arc when?
The Chalk Man by C.J. Tudor
dark
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
3.5
Taking Flight: From War Orphan to Star Ballerina by Elaine Deprince, Michaela DePrince
challenging
emotional
hopeful
informative
inspiring
reflective
sad
5.0
Till We Have Faces by C.S. Lewis
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
The Taking of Annie Thorne by C.J. Tudor
adventurous
dark
mysterious
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
More...