blkbbyfem's reviews
75 reviews
When We Were Birds, by Ayanna Lloyd Banwo
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.5
This book was SO GOOD. It was a little slow in the beginning as we were learning about both characters individually but about 80-90 pages in it really picks up.
I didn’t really go into the book with expectations (I didn’t even know what it was about) but I’d have to say I’m impressed with Banwo’s debut. The characters felt alive and the dialogue of the characters made it feel more real. I like how the story mixed death with love. It was definitely not your typical trope-y romance but still gave me all the feels. The connection between Yejide & Darwin was so beautiful, instant and loved how they were able to lean on one another with such a difficult topic especially given their very different backgrounds.
I’d recommend this book to anyone who likes fantasy, unconventional romance, Caribbean culture and those with questions about death.
I didn’t really go into the book with expectations (I didn’t even know what it was about) but I’d have to say I’m impressed with Banwo’s debut. The characters felt alive and the dialogue of the characters made it feel more real. I like how the story mixed death with love. It was definitely not your typical trope-y romance but still gave me all the feels. The connection between Yejide & Darwin was so beautiful, instant and loved how they were able to lean on one another with such a difficult topic especially given their very different backgrounds.
I’d recommend this book to anyone who likes fantasy, unconventional romance, Caribbean culture and those with questions about death.
Sabrina & Corina, by Kali Fajardo-Anstine
dark
emotional
funny
mysterious
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
3.5
Good collection of stories. The writing is good and the stories are mostly easily to follow. You will have to think about some of them and several stories seem to end abruptly. Fave stories include Sugar Babies, Ghost Sickness, Tomi, Remedies and Sisters.
The Hookup Plan, by Farrah Rochon
funny
lighthearted
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
The Many Dates of Indigo, by Amber D. Samuel
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
What Moves the Dead, by T. Kingfisher
dark
funny
mysterious
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
Where it Rains in Colour, by Denise Crittendon
adventurous
funny
hopeful
mysterious
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.0
We Deserve Monuments, by Jas Hammonds
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
Minor: Death, Death of parent, Racial slurs, Homophobia, and Gun violence
All Her Little Secrets, by Wanda M. Morris
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
mysterious
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Good story even though it dragged a bit. It had a structure similar to Black Cake but back story was more predictable. I really liked the lesson the MC learned even though I didn’t like her until the end.
Moderate: Sexual violence, Child abuse, Domestic abuse, Alcoholism, Abortion, Death, and Death of parent
Hold You Down, by Tracy Brown, Tracy Brown
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
sad
tense
medium-paced
4.5
Graphic: Rape, Death of parent, and Violence