bluehillsgreenriver's reviews
77 reviews
Rhythm of War by Brandon Sanderson
adventurous
dark
hopeful
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Fuck, now I have to wait till the next one.
The City We Became by N.K. Jemisin
challenging
funny
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.25
Great scenes (being chased by the Starbucks) and powerful social commentary (on gentrification, racism), but characters and plot where a let down.
SPQR: A History of Ancient Rome by Mary Beard
informative
medium-paced
4.0
Good but why is everyone who writes about Ancient Rome right wing or a weird centrist?
A History of Kindness by Linda Hogan
Did not finish book. Stopped at 85%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 85%.
Loved the sense of place, how alive the world seems. I’ll come back to it
Ten Days That Shook the World by John Reed
informative
inspiring
tense
fast-paced
4.0
Fascinating, on the ground account of the revolution. But I frequently felt lost, unable to follow because I don’t know the history well enough.
Convergence by Zoraida Córdova
adventurous
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
Fun, but it didn’t sell me on the new time period.
The Milky Way: An Autobiography of Our Galaxy by Moiya McTier
funny
informative
medium-paced
4.75
Clever, informative, occasionally silly, and great audiobook to listen to while running errands.
Oathbringer by Brandon Sanderson
adventurous
emotional
funny
reflective
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
I thought the book dragged a bit, and I was planning to take a break from the series, but that ending went hard.
Fight Like Hell: The Untold History of American Labor by Kim Kelly
dark
hopeful
informative
medium-paced
5.0
Necessary reading!
Changeless by Gail Carriger
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
funny
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.75
I love this series, which is extremely witty and funny. Top notch audiobook performance.
Minor: Colonisation