book_cwtch's reviews
729 reviews
Cultish: The Language of Fanaticism, by Amanda Montell
Interesting accessible look into cults but more importantly the language surrounding the choices people make and are comforted by.
The Weight of Blood, by Tiffany D. Jackson
A new spin of Carrie. Maddy, a white passing student gets rained on and her natural hair becomes the focus of the barely segregated town. When news of her trials reach national news, the town and students must work to save face in the form of a combined black and white prom. Everyone ends up dead, but how and why?
The Personal Librarian, by Marie Benedict, Victoria Christopher Murray
A top read of 2022. A beautiful historical fiction about what it means to be female, successful, and beautiful in a time where those things were not well received. Asked on true events the story of Belle showcases a young woman who becomes the librarian of the famous JP Morgan and crafts a name for herself.
The Screaming Staircase, by Jonathan Stroud
An excellent middle grade ghost hunting story. This very much has goosebumps vibes with scary but not too scary stuff.
Professional Troublemaker: The Fear-Fighter Manual, by Luvvie Ajayi Jones
Sometimes you get lucky and stumble on a book that says all the things you need to hear. While a lot of this isn’t new knowledge, the spin being put on in and the style are totally unique.
The Undertaking of Hart and Mercy, by Megan Bannen
My fave for 2022. Enemies to lovers, banter, witty nicknames and all the heartfelt emotions of family and loyalty and belonging.
Small Things Like These, by Claire Keegan
A little book that packs a punch. I think it was supposed to be thought provoking about the ways in which we think about, talk to and stand up for people and to think about others during Christmas in small ways. However, it just left me sad about humanity.
Black Birds in the Sky: The Story and Legacy of the 1921 Tulsa Race Massacre, by Brandy Colbert
NF look at the Tulsa Race riots. Colbert writes in a very conversational and accessible way that is captivating and thoughtful comparing present day with the causes of the past.
The Whipping Boy, by Sid Fleischman
An interesting look at how we teach our kids and what they are actually learning. The whipping boy is brought in everytime the prince gets into trouble until the whipping boy changes to become the prince.
Wonderscape, by Jennifer Bell
A MG where three kids chase a dog into a house only to have the house catch on fire and be sent to a different realm filled with puzzles they must work together to solve to return to their homes and time period.