Scan barcode
booksnotcooks's reviews
30 reviews
The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo by Taylor Jenkins Reid
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Predictable
Everything Is Illuminated by Jonathan Safran Foer
dark
emotional
funny
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.75
Convenience Store Woman by Sayaka Murata
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
2.5
The Light Keeper: Sometimes Love Takes You to the Edge by Cole Moreton
dark
emotional
hopeful
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
Gorgeous book. Well written, just beautiful descriptions of the scenery.
Wittgenstein Jr by Lars Iyer
Did not finish book.
Did not finish book.
I did a year of philosophy and this is going over my head
Before the Coffee Gets Cold by Toshikazu Kawaguchi
inspiring
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.0
How to Fail: Everything I've Ever Learned From Things Going Wrong by Elizabeth Day
emotional
funny
hopeful
informative
lighthearted
reflective
medium-paced
5.0
Beethoven: The Man Revealed by John Suchet
informative
reflective
slow-paced
Fantastically well written biography on the greatest composer of all time.