budiboksnama's reviews
38 reviews
Kukaraca by Nodar Dumbadze
emotional
lighthearted
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Loveable characters? Yes
4.25
Bestiary: The Selected Stories of Julio Cortázar by Julio Cortázar
challenging
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
4.0
Platonov: The River Potudan by Andrei Platonov, Andrei Platonovich Platonov
emotional
hopeful
sad
medium-paced
4.0
Steppenwolf by Hermann Hesse
challenging
hopeful
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
The Blind Owl by Sadegh Hedayat
challenging
dark
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
Dance Dance Dance by Haruki Murakami
adventurous
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
The Double by Fyodor Dostoevsky
dark
mysterious
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.5
Beware of Pity by Stefan Zweig
dark
emotional
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
The Man Who Was Thursday: A Nightmare by G.K. Chesterton
adventurous
funny
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0