cheyenne_rose's reviews
164 reviews
Fool's Errand, by Robin Hobb
emotional
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
The Raven Tower, by Ann Leckie
mysterious
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
The Poppy War, by R.F. Kuang
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
challenging
dark
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Graphic: Genocide, War, Rape, Drug abuse, and Child death
Moderate: Addiction and Medical trauma
Minor: Racism, Misogyny, and Bullying
Spinning Silver, by Naomi Novik
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
emotional
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
This is the kind of fairy tale retelling I live for, I loved everything about this book
Graphic: Child abuse
Moderate: Antisemitism and Child death
Minor: Body horror and Death of parent
Cultish: The Language of Fanaticism, by Amanda Montell
funny
informative
fast-paced
4.5
For being such a quick read, it's very informative and interesting, and still manages to be compassionate about the subject matter
Assassin's Quest, by Robin Hobb
adventurous
dark
emotional
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
We Hunt the Flame, by Hafsah Faizal
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
dark
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
I'm afraid the beginning was awfully slow, and I never quite connected with the author's writing style, which fell somewhere between "dreamlike" and "confusing" for me. But the characters were beautiful, and the world was stunning, and I'm obsessed with the developing romance, so I'll forgive the rest.
Graphic: Violence, Torture, and Murder
Moderate: Death of parent, Grief, and Death
Minor: Emotional abuse
Winter's Orbit, by Everina Maxwell
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
emotional
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Very dearly absolutely loved it. A soft and lovely queer space opera with plenty of mystery, action, and intrigue, this is something I want much more of.
Graphic: Domestic abuse and Torture
Moderate: Car accident
Minor: Confinement and Murder
Muse of Nightmares, by Laini Taylor
adventurous
emotional
hopeful
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
One Last Stop, by Casey McQuiston
funny
inspiring
lighthearted
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Very good at times, very frustrating at times. I felt like it stalled in the middle with no plot or character development happening, only banter. And the side characters were, unfortunately, more interesting and likeable than the main characters. But it was very sweet, and its musings on the queer community and the history of pride were very wonderful.