cielthedeal's reviews
52 reviews
Tomorrow, and Tomorrow, and Tomorrow by Gabrielle Zevin
adventurous
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
A Little Life by Hanya Yanagihara
challenging
dark
emotional
hopeful
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Pachinko by Min Jin Lee
adventurous
informative
reflective
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.75
Circe by Madeline Miller
adventurous
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.5
The Disaster Tourist by Yun Ko-eun
adventurous
dark
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.25
On Earth We're Briefly Gorgeous by Ocean Vuong
dark
mysterious
sad
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.75
We Are All Completely Beside Ourselves by Karen Joy Fowler
adventurous
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
I very much enjoyed the unique prose of the book, and the suspense leading up to the big plot twist. The plot twist itself was great in the sense that it helped give so much more color to the rest of Rosemary’s family. However, I got a little lost in the end when the book catches up to her in the present day, feels like the plot was a little lost there.
The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo by Taylor Jenkins Reid
adventurous
emotional
lighthearted
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.5
Kim Jiyoung, Born 1982 by Cho Nam-Joo
challenging
reflective
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
When Breath Becomes Air by Paul Kalanithi
I mean. Tears. This is beautifully written. How our life changes when we are aware of its impending end.
challenging
emotional
inspiring
reflective
sad
medium-paced
5.0
“Will having a newborn distract from the time we had together?“ she asked. “Don’t you think saying goodbye to your child will make your death more painful?“ “ Wouldn’t it be great if it did?” I said. Lucy and I both felt that life wasn’t about avoiding suffering.
I mean. Tears. This is beautifully written. How our life changes when we are aware of its impending end.