emcatbee's reviews
160 reviews
Hard Boiled Wonderland and the End of the World by Haruki Murakami
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
challenging
mysterious
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
1.0
This book reminded me why I don't read books written by men. I have no idea how Murakami became a canonised author. His writing is fine I guess but it's eclipsed by the incel level misogyny and fatphobia. Not a single good portrayal of a woman in this book at all and to be honest the men didn't come off great either. One start because I guess the descriptive writing was fine.
Graphic: Fatphobia and Misogyny
Howl: Original Draft Facsimile, Transcript, and Variant Versions, Fully Annotated by Author, with Contemporaneous Correspond by Allen Ginsberg
dark
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
3.5
I think there was more beauty in thos poetry than I was expecting, and I enjoyed the explanation annotations, especially the intertextuality of it.
Let Them Eat Chaos by Kae Tempest
emotional
hopeful
reflective
fast-paced
5.0
Tempest's poetry is absolutely incredible. Bucket list to see them live.
The Poppy War by R.F. Kuang
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
challenging
dark
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.75
I think that with the knowledge of Kuang's historical input, and from the setting up of a fantasy, this was good. But the traumatic results-of-war scenes were too much for me, and it felt like in places the plot was a little loose?
Graphic: Body horror, Gore, Rape, Sexual assault, and Torture
Grief is the Thing with Feathers by Max Porter
emotional
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.5
Beautiful, heartwrenchingly sad in a gentle way.
Skirrid Hill by Owen Sheers
reflective
relaxing
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
3.5
The poems that I expected were as I expected - beautiful. I got thrown off by all the poems about shagging though.
Our Hideous Progeny by C.E. McGill
adventurous
dark
emotional
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
Incredible book - the setting, the time period, the focus, the lore...loses .25 ONLY because it was absolutely silly to recreate a dinosaur and WHY DIDNT THEY KISS xxx
Tell Us What We Are by John Clifford
emotional
reflective
fast-paced
4.75
A beautiful book of poetry filled with moments of stillness that will hold you gently.
Assassin's Quest by Robin Hobb
adventurous
emotional
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
A wonderful end to the trilogy. Perfect!!
Meet Cute Club by Jack Harbon
funny
lighthearted
relaxing
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
Extremely cute and soft - a lovely little book with some good spice