emmaprew's reviews
373 reviews
Coda Vol. 3, Volume 3, by Simon Spurrier
adventurous
dark
inspiring
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.5
Excellent conclusion to the series. A little sad it’s over – such a good story, world and art style.
The Gamma Recruits, by James Pelkmans
adventurous
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
I wasn’t sure at first but found this very enjoyable. It was definitely not quite like any other sci-fi book I’ve read.
She Who Became the Sun, by Shelley Parker-Chan
adventurous
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
Unlike anything I’ve ever read. In the best way.
The Gone-Away World, by Nick Harkaway
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Well, that certainly went places I didn’t expect. I think this is the kind of book that would make a lot more sense on a second read.
Coda, Vol. 2, by Matías Bergara, Simon Spurrier
adventurous
dark
emotional
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
A great continuation of the colourful world and story that started in Volume 1. Nice cliffhanger ending – glad I’ve got Volume 3 ready to go.
The Blood Trials, by N.E. Davenport
adventurous
dark
emotional
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
It took me a little while to get into this but, when it clicked, I was keen to see how the story would unfold. It’s a shame the next book isn’t out yet or I’d be wanting to dive straight in.
Winds of Numa Sera, by Valentina Taddeo, Eduard Petrovich, Morgan Rosenblum, Jonathan Handler, Eduardo Mello
adventurous
dark
mysterious
medium-paced
5.0
Amazing story and worldbuilding. I read it too quickly and I wish there was more.
The Autumnlands, Volume 2: Woodland Creatures, by Kurt Busiek
adventurous
dark
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
I think I enjoyed this more than the first. There doesn’t appear to be a third though…
Girls of Fate and Fury, by Natasha Ngan
adventurous
dark
emotional
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
Great end to the trilogy. Kept me hooked throughout.
God Country, by Donny Cates
adventurous
dark
emotional
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
A beautiful, sad story wrapped up in a stunning graphic novel package. The colours and texture were particularly good.