Scan barcode
flygon's reviews
15 reviews
Paradise Rot by Jenny Hval
challenging
dark
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Jurassic Park by Michael Crichton
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
informative
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Graphic: Violence, Gore, Death, Animal death, Blood, and Injury/Injury detail
Moderate: Alcohol, Medical content, and Alcoholism
Minor: Vomit
The Silent Patient by Alex Michaelides
challenging
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
There Are 3 Women & 4 Men by Jaden Payne
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
How to Be a Normal Person by TJ Klune
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Dead of Winter by Darcy Coates
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
challenging
dark
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Graphic: Death, Violence, Murder, Blood, Injury/Injury detail, and Gore
Moderate: Car accident, Alcohol, Grief, and Suicide
Minor: Vomit
Field Guide to the Haunted Forest by Jarod K. Anderson
hopeful
informative
inspiring
lighthearted
reflective
relaxing
4.5
This Is How You Lose the Time War by Max Gladstone, Amal El-Mohtar
adventurous
emotional
hopeful
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
If We Were Villains by M.L. Rio
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
emotional
mysterious
reflective
sad
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Graphic: Suicide, Alcohol, Drug use, Grief, Injury/Injury detail, Murder, and Death
Moderate: Addiction, Physical abuse, Eating disorder, and Emotional abuse
Minor: Sexual content and Homophobia
Harrow Lake by Kat Ellis
dark
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
3.0