froginhat's reviews
27 reviews
Lord of the Flies by William Golding
dark
reflective
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Gideon the Ninth by Tamsyn Muir
adventurous
challenging
dark
funny
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
The Picture of Dorian Gray by Oscar Wilde
adventurous
challenging
dark
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
The Caped Crusade: Batman and the Rise of Nerd Culture by Glen Weldon
funny
informative
fast-paced
3.75
The Galaxy, and the Ground Within by Becky Chambers
adventurous
funny
inspiring
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Lazarus Rises (amongst other things) by Berklie Novak-Stolz
emotional
hopeful
reflective
sad
slow-paced
3.25
Record of a Spaceborn Few by Becky Chambers
adventurous
emotional
funny
inspiring
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0