gigizerlotti's reviews
50 reviews
Survival of the Sickest: A Medical Maverick Discovers Why We Need Disease, by Sharon Moalem
informative
3.75
Letters to a Young Poet, by Rainer Maria Rilke
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
5.0
incredibly profound experience. eternal wisdom that i’ll revisit many times in my life. it’s been a while since i’ve finished a book in one sitting but i couldn’t put this down. this specific edition that includes kappus’s letters and the history of both authors really immerses you in their correspondence. love love love it.
Autobiography of Red, by Anne Carson
emotional
mysterious
reflective
slow-paced
5.0
a beautiful experience. both mythology and literature reimagined to carson’s desire, making for a hauntingly unique story. the figurative language ties everything together colorfully and though i had to re-read many sections in order to fully absorb them, i enjoyed it from beginning to end.
Kindred, by Octavia E. Butler
adventurous
challenging
slow-paced
2.75
poorly developed characters, and overall concept that could’ve been elevated. i didn’t find a single likeable character, and found this extremely boring at times. a drag to read, with weird concepts incorporated. i’m not sure how including that the boy she saves tries to rape her 20 years later furthers the plot in any way. overall this book left me confused as to why it was written or what it offers society apart from obvious messages about racism. slavery and sci-fi was not a good mix to me.
The Handmaid's Tale, by Margaret Atwood
dark
emotional
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
5.0
a true must-read. the dystopian society created beautifully parallels our modern world and is crafted masterfully. atwood has a way with words and it’s evident that literature is what she was meant to do. it’s evident much research and thought was incorporated into the novel, and i can’t wait to read the sequel. orwellian, candid, thought-provoking, and impossible to put down.
Can't Hurt Me: Master Your Mind and Defy the Odds, by David Goggins
adventurous
challenging
funny
hopeful
informative
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
5.0
a masterclass on life. very straightforward, no bullshit inspiration for anyone at any point in their life. the mind fails before the body, and just listening to goggins’s stories is enough motivation to change your perspective on what you deem possible for yourself. it is 100% a matter of how much you want it and how far you are willing to go to get it. loved the “challenges” and want to read again.
Ham on Rye, by Charles Bukowski
dark
funny
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
4.0
second bukowski novel i’ve read, went very quickly and i thoroughly enjoyed. i prefer reading his poetry as some of the novels get a little repetitive/sometimes boring but his transition from poetic trains of thought to casual dialogue makes for an effortless read. i love this man and i will stand by that. (pages 244,279,284 have my heart)
Véspera, by Carla Madeira
challenging
dark
emotional
reflective
tense
slow-paced
5.0
carla madeira’s talent amazes me every time. i enjoyed this book more than “tudo é rio”, which i didn’t think was possible. the plot, the extremely 3 dimensional characters , the time switches, EVERYTHING ties together in perfect harmony and i loved every second of it. she is one of a kind and i cannot wait to read “a natureza da mordida”.
A Little Life, by Hanya Yanagihara
challenging
dark
emotional
sad
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
5.0
ripped me apart inside and out. i knew this book was infamous for its trigger warnings and sensationalized sobbing videos but i was in for a ride. i found myself relating to jude not in circumstances or life events, but to the way that he was written as a person, which is where yanagihara’s talent is showcased. the sadness in this book isn’t in the unraveling mystery of jude’s past like it seems in the beginning, but in the nuanced way that it affects himself and those around him. this was incredibly well-written, subtle in moments that seem to portray the absolute worst of humanity, and i know for a fact i will be rereading this in a couple years.
Beautiful World, Where Are You, by Sally Rooney
emotional
reflective
relaxing
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
4.0
much better than normal people, felt a lot more poetic and reflexive, which made the characters a lot more 3 dimensional and fun to explore. sally rooney isn’t a BANGER like say ottessa moshfegh, but i do appreciate her view on human dynamics.