Scan barcode
gwynnfox's reviews
31 reviews
The Astrology House by Carinn Jade
Did not finish book. Stopped at 0%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 0%.
I was listening on Audiobook and it was difficult to follow along. Will retry when I have a physical copy
Home Is Where the Bodies Are by Jeneva Rose
Did not finish book. Stopped at 41%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 41%.
Didn't like any of the characters
Dexter in the Dark by Jeff Lindsay
Did not finish book. Stopped at 51%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 51%.
'blah blah" said Dex.
"Blah blah" said Deb
Over and over and over the word "said" is used back to back to back. 8 lines in a back and forth conversation said said said.
Also, every other chapter Dex needed extra food because of his amazing awesome metabolism? It doesn't need to be mentioned this often..
"Blah blah" said Deb
Over and over and over the word "said" is used back to back to back. 8 lines in a back and forth conversation said said said.
Also, every other chapter Dex needed extra food because of his amazing awesome metabolism? It doesn't need to be mentioned this often..
Five Survive by Holly Jackson
adventurous
dark
emotional
inspiring
mysterious
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
The Familiar by Leigh Bardugo
Did not finish book. Stopped at 17%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 17%.
I just couldn't root for the main character. Or any character for that matter. I quickly went from "what is going on?" to "I don't care."
Avery: The Case Against Steven Avery and What "making a Murderer" Gets Wrong by Ken Kratz
Did not finish book. Stopped at 26%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 26%.
Kratz is a confirmed sexual predator while Avery is still rumored to be one. I wanted to give his side a chance, but the narrative is hypocritical and annoying.
The Brothers Hawthorne by Jennifer Lynn Barnes
Did not finish book. Stopped at 10%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 10%.
Just wasn't in the right head space. Will have to pick it up another time.
Friends, Lovers, and the Big Terrible Thing by Matthew Perry
emotional
funny
sad
tense
medium-paced
2.75
It was really disappointing. His outlook on things weren't as positive as people said. I dislike how he didn't fully take responsibility for his actions or how he blamed God but also didn't blame God and loved God all the same.
Starter Villain by John Scalzi
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
It's just absolutely adorable.
A Fire in the Flesh by Jennifer L. Armentrout
Did not finish book. Stopped at 2%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 2%.
The author destroyed both this series and the Blood & Ash one. Spoiling information from 1 series to the next, instead of letting us learn that information from the series it belongs in. I just wasn't excited to read this, so why read it?