kazoo's reviews
200 reviews
A Far Wilder Magic by Allison Saft
adventurous
dark
emotional
hopeful
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
I have mixed feelings about this. I only finished it a few minutes ago. I liked this book, it had lots of parts I loved. I like Margret and Wes and the way the world was put together and the different religions and what have you. but I don't know it wasnt quite what I was expecting both complimentary and negatively. the writing is beautiful but it's dreadfully slow. the characters are fleshed but sometimes they were moving too slow with the romance or moving too fast.
one plus glad the dog didn't die 👍 ill have more thoughts later probably
one plus glad the dog didn't die 👍 ill have more thoughts later probably
Love & Other Disasters by Anita Kelly
emotional
funny
hopeful
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
this is a very sweet book, at times there's some cringe. I really related to all the struggles that London was going through with their father. some of it seemed like it happened to quickly problems solved too easily. but its a cheesy romance.
found some of the smut bad but lol it's all subjective when it comes to that.
found some of the smut bad but lol it's all subjective when it comes to that.
The Great Gatsby by F. Scott Fitzgerald
emotional
mysterious
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Any Way the Wind Blows by Rainbow Rowell
I wish we had spent more time with Simon's family and what have you.
Shepard and Penny are very cute together, and they both deserve the world.
I do still want to shake Baz's dad by the shoulders.
I find Fiona a little annoying, but what can you do. I support womens wrongs
All of these characters are extremely neurodivgrent to me
adventurous
emotional
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Spoiler
i think this is a fairly decent end to this series, there were parts that i loved and parts that i could live without. i loved Agatha and Niamh more than i did the first time around.I wish we had spent more time with Simon's family and what have you.
Shepard and Penny are very cute together, and they both deserve the world.
I do still want to shake Baz's dad by the shoulders.
I find Fiona a little annoying, but what can you do. I support womens wrongs
All of these characters are extremely neurodivgrent to me
Wayward Son by Rainbow Rowell
adventurous
emotional
funny
hopeful
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
it's very much a middle book in a series. but it has a lot of heart. and I just love Shepard and everything he does so❤️ as always these books are just fun and then they hit you with a feeling.
Carry On by Rainbow Rowell
adventurous
emotional
funny
hopeful
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Classic Starts: Anne of Green Gables by L.M. Montgomery
adventurous
emotional
hopeful
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
my mom bought this book when we visited green gables when i was little, remember her reading it to us when we had tea parties which is the most home-school thing i've ever written
She Who Became the Sun by Shelley Parker-Chan
Did not finish book. Stopped at 12%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 12%.
just not in the mood smh