lelise's reviews
143 reviews
Cocky Romance by Nia Arthurs
emotional
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.5
The last 20% was really entertaining, but I skimmed most of their internal monologues…They think so much!
I also didn’t feel Dawn’s emotions towards Max. I felt like it was lacking. I wanted to read more Beth moments since surly romance, and I was disappointed that she didn’t have more scenes. I loved watching Max pine after Dawn and grovel. He did it well since he also respected her boundaries at the end.
I also didn’t feel Dawn’s emotions towards Max. I felt like it was lacking. I wanted to read more Beth moments since surly romance, and I was disappointed that she didn’t have more scenes. I loved watching Max pine after Dawn and grovel. He did it well since he also respected her boundaries at the end.
Surly Romance by Nia Arthurs
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.75
Sinful Vow by Asia Monique
dark
funny
inspiring
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
Grumpy Romance by Nia Arthurs
emotional
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
Ruthless Creatures by J.T. Geissinger
adventurous
dark
emotional
funny
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.75
Kage said some strange things at the very beginning that made me think Nat and her friends were absolutely crazy for finding it attractive, but I kind of tried to ignore those moments😬
weird to me that the two poc organized crime groups are the ones that do human trafficking, but the couple was cute
A Far Wilder Magic by Allison Saft
Did not finish book. Stopped at 14%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 14%.
I didn’t have anything drawing me in to keep reading.
Only For The Week by Natasha Bishop
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
From Lemnos, With Love by Naomi Swan
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
The Ruthless Note by Nelia Alarcon
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
The Darkest Note by Nelia Alarcon
challenging
dark
funny
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0