literarypaiges's reviews
107 reviews
Divine Rivals by Rebecca Ross
adventurous
emotional
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.5
In The Weeds by B.K. Borison
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Saturday Night at the Lakeside Supper Club by J. Ryan Stradal
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
emotional
hopeful
reflective
sad
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.25
Graphic: Child death, Miscarriage, and Infertility
Happy Place by Emily Henry
emotional
funny
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Breakaway by Grace Reilly
emotional
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
Breakaway is the second book in the Beyond the Play series and it definitely felt WAY steamier than the first book, First Down. I skipped a lot of the spice because it was -- well, the specifics were just not my thing.
Aside from the very frequent skim-or-skip, I really loved Cooper and Penny. Just like in First Down, the couple in Breakaway feels real with stellar chemistry. Some of the best parts of this book were their storylines outside of each other -- Cooper's complicated relationship with his father and trying to learn how to be a leader both on and off the ice, and Penny overcoming trauma and betrayal from her past while learning to trust that her dad has her back. I really loved that instead of miscommunication, the leads helped each other to learn and grow.
I'm still a little puzzled by the sheer volume of hockey romances out there -- when did hockey become the hot boy sport du jour? -- but I have to admit, this worked for me!
Aside from the very frequent skim-or-skip, I really loved Cooper and Penny. Just like in First Down, the couple in Breakaway feels real with stellar chemistry. Some of the best parts of this book were their storylines outside of each other -- Cooper's complicated relationship with his father and trying to learn how to be a leader both on and off the ice, and Penny overcoming trauma and betrayal from her past while learning to trust that her dad has her back. I really loved that instead of miscommunication, the leads helped each other to learn and grow.
I'm still a little puzzled by the sheer volume of hockey romances out there -- when did hockey become the hot boy sport du jour? -- but I have to admit, this worked for me!
The Last Legacy by Adrienne Young
adventurous
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Georgie, All Along by Kate Clayborn
funny
hopeful
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
A Court of Silver Flames by Sarah J. Maas
adventurous
dark
emotional
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75