Scan barcode
maparr2's reviews
17 reviews
Next Year in Havana by Chanel Cleeton
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
Nice easy listen that showcases the more unspoken history of communist Cuba. Really illustrated well what it feels like to be the child of an immigrant and not feeling completely connected to your home country.
The Vagina Bible: The Vulva and the Vagina: Separating the Myth from the Medicine by Jen Gunter
informative
reflective
medium-paced
4.25
An incredibly helpful and informative book about women’s health. I know I’m going to be looking back at this book in the future for reference.
Poison for Breakfast by Lemony Snicket
adventurous
funny
inspiring
reflective
relaxing
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.75
Simple. Philosophical. Somehow comforting.
Hallowe'en Party by Agatha Christie
dark
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
2.75
Not my favorite Agatha Christie. But as always, she finishes with a twist.
The Things We Cannot Say by Kelly Rimmer
Did not finish book.
Did not finish book.
Tried this as an audiobook and couldn’t get into the story in small chunks. Would try as physical copy.
The Starless Sea by Erin Morgenstern
adventurous
mysterious
reflective
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.25
It’s the kind of story one never has all the answers to but somehow that’s ok.
A Touch of Darkness by Scarlett St. Clair
dark
emotional
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
The reader becomes greatly invested in the characters from the beginning. Warning for adult content.
The Very Secret Society of Irregular Witches by Sangu Mandanna
adventurous
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
A very quaint and quick read. A bit of language and a few pages of adult material as a warning for those who don’t enjoy that. But overall, an enchanting read.
The Alchemist by Paulo Coelho
adventurous
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.75
A simple, beautiful story.
The Silence of the Girls by Pat Barker
emotional
reflective
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Slow paced but in a reflective way. I wanted to see where the characters’ thoughts led.