mogar_pogar's reviews
327 reviews
Pure Colour, by Sheila Heti
emotional
reflective
relaxing
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Scatterlings, by Rešoketšwe Manenzhe
challenging
dark
emotional
reflective
sad
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Rhett & Link's Book of Mythicality: A Field Guide to Curiosity, Creativity, and Tomfoolery, by Link Neal, Rhett McLaughlin
adventurous
funny
informative
inspiring
lighthearted
medium-paced
4.0
The Mountbattens: The Lives and Loves of Dickie and Edwina Mountbatten, by Andrew Lownie
dark
emotional
informative
medium-paced
3.0
The Boys: A Memoir of Hollywood and Family, by Ron Howard, Clint Howard
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
4.25
Mercury: An Intimate Biography of Freddie Mercury, by Lesley-Ann Jones
emotional
informative
reflective
sad
slow-paced
3.5
The Magic Fish, by Trung Le Nguyen
dark
emotional
hopeful
reflective
relaxing
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
Laura Dean Keeps Breaking Up with Me, by Mariko Tamaki
challenging
dark
emotional
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0