Scan barcode
mollstothewall's reviews
407 reviews
Scorned Princess by Eva Chance, Harlow King
adventurous
dark
emotional
mysterious
medium-paced
2.0
Sigh. Another day, another bookstagram reel that got me.
Mercy is a “mafia princess” with no backbone. Baby girl is all bark and absolutely no bite. She took everything that happened to her lying on her back with her legs spread and begging for more. Outside of a brief tussle withGia , she offered nothing but sass and snark to this story. I cannot stand a doormat heroine and that’s all we get here.
Mercy is a “mafia princess” with no backbone. Baby girl is all bark and absolutely no bite. She took everything that happened to her lying on her back with her legs spread and begging for more. Outside of a brief tussle with
Sugar Daddies by Jade West
emotional
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
medium-paced
5.0
“This is like something from daytime TV. I fucked my boss’s daughter, and so did my boyfriend.”
Ya’ll, I freaking loved this sm.
First of all, Carl and Rick 🫶🏼 I would read an entire set of books just about those two perfect precious angel babies. I love the loyalty between them, their communication as a couple, and their commitment to each other. Chief’s kiss.
I did have a laundry list of issues with Katie right from the beginning, but she grew on me. By the end, I felt more or less resigned to her, but I really appreciated her character growth.
Started via audio but had to switch over to digital about 35% bc the narrators just weren’t working for me. Heavy accents made certain parts hard to understand and their “acting” felt overdone.
Ya’ll, I freaking loved this sm.
First of all, Carl and Rick 🫶🏼 I would read an entire set of books just about those two perfect precious angel babies. I love the loyalty between them, their communication as a couple, and their commitment to each other. Chief’s kiss.
I did have a laundry list of issues with Katie right from the beginning, but she grew on me. By the end, I felt more or less resigned to her, but I really appreciated her character growth.
Started via audio but had to switch over to digital about 35% bc the narrators just weren’t working for me. Heavy accents made certain parts hard to understand and their “acting” felt overdone.
A Certain Slant of Light by Laura Whitcomb
dark
emotional
hopeful
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
4.0
“the sweetness of these imperfections, far outshining the regrets”
A paranormal romance just does it for me.
This book has one of the most beautiful endings on top of some of the most beautiful writing.
A paranormal romance just does it for me.
This book has one of the most beautiful endings on top of some of the most beautiful writing.
Tender Is the Flesh by Agustina Bazterrica
challenging
dark
emotional
fast-paced
2.0
disrespectfully, wtf
God of War by Rina Kent
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
2.5
”Oh, the drama,” I deadpan.
This stopped making sense to me about 60% in.
Even with her Barbie sparkle✨ and manic💥 episodes to spice things up, Ava was a simpering doormat through and through. Authors, I beg you, quit doing this shit to your leading ladies.
I just didn’t find it engaging after a certain point. Look, did Eli even like her? I mean, actually like her. He wanted to own her, sure. Control her? Absolutely. Like her? Highly debatable. He kept pushing her away and she kept crawling back to him on her hands and knees with such utter desperation, it made me cringe. Reading about her disappointment every single time Eli rejected her again made her seem naive and dimwitted. Sure, she’s a cello prodigy, but her IQ is 42 on a good day. I very quickly started to lose interest in her, and I always think it’s sad when a book leaves you so disconnected you stop rooting for the main characters.
I wanted more groveling, suffering, and torment for Eli and we got absolutely none of it.
This stopped making sense to me about 60% in.
Even with her Barbie sparkle✨ and manic💥 episodes to spice things up, Ava was a simpering doormat through and through. Authors, I beg you, quit doing this shit to your leading ladies.
I just didn’t find it engaging after a certain point. Look, did Eli even like her? I mean, actually like her. He wanted to own her, sure. Control her? Absolutely. Like her? Highly debatable. He kept pushing her away and she kept crawling back to him on her hands and knees with such utter desperation, it made me cringe. Reading about her disappointment every single time Eli rejected her again made her seem naive and dimwitted. Sure, she’s a cello prodigy, but her IQ is 42 on a good day. I very quickly started to lose interest in her, and I always think it’s sad when a book leaves you so disconnected you stop rooting for the main characters.
I wanted more groveling, suffering, and torment for Eli and we got absolutely none of it.
A Deal With The Devil by Elizabeth O'Roark
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
medium-paced
3.0
The manwhore/sleeps with any warm hole trope is one of my least favorites but Hayes 🥹
This was five stars until 90% when Tali became an actual moron. I can’t even entertain how much dumb bitch juice she drank to make such poor and selfish decisions with reckless abandon. She wanted Hayes to read her mind and was absolutely shocked and depressed when he didn’t. Hayes deserved so much better. ★★★ for Hayes and Hayes only.
This was five stars until 90% when Tali became an actual moron. I can’t even entertain how much dumb bitch juice she drank to make such poor and selfish decisions with reckless abandon. She wanted Hayes to read her mind and was absolutely shocked and depressed when he didn’t. Hayes deserved so much better. ★★★ for Hayes and Hayes only.