mvonmalmborg's reviews
56 reviews
Blue Nights by Joan Didion
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
emotional
reflective
sad
3.75
Graphic: Child death
Hotel World by Ali Smith
challenging
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.0
A Life on Our Planet: My Witness Statement and a Vision for the Future by David Attenborough
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
emotional
informative
reflective
medium-paced
5.0
Got tummy ache but standard innit
Moderate: Animal death
Minor: Colonisation
Girl Meets Boy by Ali Smith
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Loveable characters? Yes
4.0
This was mad cool idea for book and adored the story but if youre looking for a silly ali smith-esque novel this is not the one. Still reccomend tho!!!!!
A Man's Place by Annie Ernaux
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
emotional
funny
reflective
medium-paced
4.0
oh yes would most definitely reccomend to someone trying to find their footing with their parents it will not bring out any strange feelings in you 👍🏻👍🏻
Graphic: Death of parent
The Perks of Being a Wallflower by Stephen Chbosky
emotional
funny
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0