pagesof_autumn's reviews
323 reviews
Love on the Brain, by Ali Hazelwood
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
2.0
All Systems Red, by Martha Wells
adventurous
dark
funny
lighthearted
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
My Dark Vanessa, by Kate Elizabeth Russell
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
challenging
dark
emotional
reflective
sad
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Graphic: Sexual assault, Child abuse, Sexual violence, Rape, Sexual content, and Sexual harassment
I'm Glad My Mom Died, by Jennette McCurdy
challenging
emotional
funny
hopeful
informative
inspiring
lighthearted
reflective
sad
medium-paced
5.0
A Gathering of Shadows Collector's Edition, by V.E. Schwab
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.5
Graphic: Violence, Blood, Injury/injury detail, Murder, and Torture
Moderate: Gore
Minor: Homophobia
Piranesi, by Susanna Clarke
hopeful
inspiring
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0