Scan barcode
pdxk8's reviews
52 reviews
Daisy Jones & The Six by Taylor Jenkins Reid
emotional
lighthearted
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.5
Almost Famous / Fleetwood Mac Behind the Music vibes
Just for the Summer by Abby Jimenez
emotional
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
Quite fun for what it is, especially with all the Minneapolis Easter eggs
Split or Swallow by Lindsay Straube
dark
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
Fantasy love triangle with spice levels to the max. If you like daddy issues and always think you can fix him, enjoy trying to fix both of them.
Bunny by Mona Awad
challenging
dark
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
At no point did I know what would happen next. Dizzyingly vivid writing that pulls from Heathers and Alice in Wonderland, and it all feels like a Yorgos Lanthimos movie. Brace yourself for a bizarre ride.
Carrie Soto Is Back by Taylor Jenkins Reid
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
Enjoyable read, albeit a touch predictable, that completely sticks the landing.
Midnight in Chernobyl: The Untold Story of the World's Greatest Nuclear Disaster by Adam Higginbotham
dark
informative
fast-paced
4.75
Truly chilling how relevant the themes still are of corporate arrogance and political denial.
A Visit from the Goon Squad by Jennifer Egan
challenging
emotional
funny
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
I read this book over a decade ago and remembered nothing other than the fact that I loved it. Re-reading with older eyes, I loved it once again. Truly dazzling use of language and storytelling.
Terrace Story by Hilary Leichter
challenging
emotional
mysterious
reflective
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
A strange, sparse, beautiful read. Part of me wishes I could have spent more time in each of the worlds, but the not knowing is why this book reeled me in. I’ll be thinking of these stories for ages.
Braiding Sweetgrass: Indigenous Wisdom, Scientific Knowledge, and the Teachings of Plants by Robin Wall Kimmerer
informative
inspiring
reflective
slow-paced
4.0
Loved the premise and there were lots of beautiful and profound moments, but the pace was slow for my taste.