Scan barcode
reeeeiddddddddd's reviews
174 reviews
The Trouble with Happiness: And Other Stories by Tove Ditlevsen
Did not finish book. Stopped at 12%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 12%.
not the books fault ☹️☹️
How Should a Person Be? by Sheila Heti
Did not finish book. Stopped at 4%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 4%.
it’s men’s opinion s i enjoyed?? i don’t wanna listen to anything u say
Coexistence: Stories by Billy-Ray Belcourt
emotional
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Poor Things by Alasdair Gray
Did not finish book. Stopped at 25%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 25%.
meh not grabbing my interest i’m tired of forcing it.
will try the movie
will try the movie
My Life Had Stood a Loaded Gun by Emily Dickinson
emotional
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
i have read the complete collection of emily’s poems before but a curated collection was super lovely
The Dream of a Common Language: Poems 1974-1977 by Adrienne Rich
emotional
reflective
medium-paced
2.5
i’m sad to rate this so low but i simply wasn’t a huge fan of this. the words felt strung together without any context or deeper thought
the terf vibes were definitely strong in a few of these
the terf vibes were definitely strong in a few of these