reviewswithrae's reviews
77 reviews
An Echo in the City by K.X. Song
challenging
emotional
hopeful
informative
inspiring
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Until Tomorrow Comes by Adelaide Forrest
dark
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
It was weird but eh I’m the one who went into a panic for the sequel as soon as I had finished reading
Twisted by Emily McIntire
dark
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
I’m OBSESSED with Jasmine and Jafar retellings
Chasing the Stars by Malorie Blackman
adventurous
emotional
hopeful
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Why is Malorie so obsessed with my suffering.
Waking Fire by Jean Louise
adventurous
emotional
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
As Good As Dead by Holly Jackson
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
“Remember me, sarge?”
Five Survive by Holly Jackson
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
I absolutely loved Five Survive! It took me a while to properly get into it, but once I had I was addicted. I thought I had worked out the mystery - and at times I had - but in the last chapter of pages Holly really surprised me. This book was amazing and addicting as well as shocking, and I really really hope she writes a sequel because I NEED to know what happens next.
Birthday Girl by Penelope Douglas
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
The slow burn was worth it.
Desperate Measures by Katee Robert
dark
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
Okay okay, I know some of you are going to think I’m super strange for loving a Jasmine x Jafar book, but it’s one of the best books I’ve ever read!
Twin Crowns by Catherine Doyle
adventurous
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
I loved Twin Crowns and it’s definitely a new fantasy favourite for me! I really loved Rose and Shen’s romance as well as Wren’s and Tor’s and I can’t wait for book two!