Scan barcode
river69rat's reviews
33 reviews
Jawbone by Mónica Ojeda
challenging
dark
mysterious
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
Genuinely captured the most unhinged thoughts that every 14 year old girl has, and expanded upon that concept in a very fascinating way.
Juniper & Thorn by Ava Reid
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
challenging
dark
hopeful
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
The prose is just so good in this book. The story itself is so gruesome and sad but it's wrapped in such beautiful language. I loved the ending as well, not ambiguous at all but just a lovely way to round off a story.
Graphic: Sexual content, Death, Violence, Blood, Domestic abuse, and Eating disorder
Moderate: Emotional abuse and Sexual harassment
The Picture of Dorian Gray by Oscar Wilde
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
challenging
dark
reflective
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Heard so many good things about this one but it just didn't hit for me unfortunately. None of the characters were particularly interesting and Henry was especially annoying with his contrarian sexist rants. Dorian Gray himself was just fine, but it felt as if he was just a corruption of Henry and the parts in Henry's PoV were just better. Shame as I wanted to love this book :/
Graphic: Murder, Death, and Sexism
Moderate: Suicide
A Day of Fallen Night by Samantha Shannon
adventurous
emotional
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.25
I love you Queen Glorian Shieldheart
Strong Female Character by Fern Brady
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
funny
informative
fast-paced
4.5
First saw Fern on taskmaster and loved her, then found out she's autistic and loved her more, and then found out she wrote a book about being a late diagnosed autistic woman that I knew I had to read. I didn't even wait for the paperback to come out! Real, raw, relatable. A good read for any austistic woman if you want to feel seen.
Graphic: Suicide attempt, Suicidal thoughts, Domestic abuse, and Self harm
The Winners by Fredrik Backman
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
emotional
hopeful
reflective
sad
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.75
Absolutely devastated to not be able to give this book 5*, but it just took too long to get to the big moment and then felt super rushed when tying up all the lose ends. The journalist plot was almost entirely unnecessary and was the worst part of the book. The additional characters of Johnny and Hannah were good, I liked them, but it was so hard to care about them and their FOUR children when I really want to be reading about Benji and Maya and Ana and all the other original characters. I mean I stilled cried like a baby at the end, still loved the writing. Just that the book spent way too much time on new characters when realistically we're here for the OGs.
Graphic: Gun violence, Violence, Death, and Animal death
Moderate: Rape and Sexual violence
1984 by George Orwell
challenging
dark
informative
reflective
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.0
I understand why this book is such an applauded classic, but wow did I find it boring lol
Cleopatra and Frankenstein by Coco Mellors
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
challenging
dark
emotional
hopeful
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
Why was my tik tok full of sugar glider videos after I read THAT chapter?
Also I could only picture Frank as looking like Kramer from Seinfeld which did mess with the immersion a bit.
Also I could only picture Frank as looking like Kramer from Seinfeld which did mess with the immersion a bit.
Graphic: Alcoholism, Animal death, Sexual content, Self harm, Drug use, and Suicide attempt
Moderate: Death of parent
The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes by Suzanne Collins
adventurous
dark
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
Was very difficult reading a book from the perspective of the most entitled man in the world
Shōgun by James Clavell
adventurous
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.75
1123 pages leading up to the final battle just to not show the final battle.....