robinwalter's reviews
1237 reviews
The Governess of Penwythe Hall, by Sarah E. Ladd
emotional
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.75
There was quite a lot to like about this book. The story was well told, the lead pair were likeable, and the religious element was discreet and low key. I enjoyed it, but knocked it down from 4/5 to 3.75 because there was abit too much going on, especially in the last fifth, I felt
Highland Surrender, by Tracy Brogan
emotional
hopeful
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
4.0
An historical romance set in an era I don't normally read. The details and setting added interest and the couple were entertaining. The culprit in the killing was unexpected but plausible and added a nice twist of drama
Parker Pyne Investigates, by Agatha Christie
lighthearted
mysterious
relaxing
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
3.5
A collction of short stories that, like any anthology has some hits and some misses. For me personally, the shorter opening stories were more fun, and had less of the casual racism and blatant misogyny of the era.
Faking Friends, by Jane Fallon
emotional
hopeful
lighthearted
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
A fast, fun read. Nothing remarkable, but the story was enjoyable and the lead character likeable - a pleasant couple of hours reading.
And Now You're Back, by Jill Mansell
emotional
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
I stuck with this book to find out "whodunnit", the answer was not worthwhile. The only one of the characters I really liked was Rosa, which made finishing it hard work. Formulaic, trite, shallow and predictable, I'm giving this one 3/5 for having done me tha favourof showing me that I have nointerest in reading any more of the author's work.
Cordelia Underwood: Or the Marvelous Beginnings of the Moosepath League, by Van Reid
funny
lighthearted
mysterious
relaxing
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
4.75
An absolute delight. Wryly funny and at times laugh out loud funny, this blend of whimsical comedy and gentle mystery was a real treat. The phrasing often sounded like something between Twain and Wodehouse, a great mix. I look forward to reading the next one
Murder at Fenwold, by Christopher Bush
lighthearted
mysterious
relaxing
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
4.0
Another entertaining Travers mystery. I love the Travers-Franklin pairing and the wonderfully equal share they have in the story. The unravelling of the mystery and its various components proceeds at a leisurrely pace, and the atmosphere is amiable, rigt up to the big reveal, which included an element I did not see coming, I'm just a bit sad that the unique pairing of peers ends and later Travers stories are more conventionally "single lead star" style.
The Last Truehart, by Darry Fraser
emotional
informative
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
4.25
A well-constructed mystery with a likeable romance arc and some interesting snippets of information from its historical setting in late 19th-Century Australia
Her Duke in Shining Armor, by Emma Linfield
Did not finish book. Stopped at 26%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 26%.
A pompous, priggish female lead and stilted wooden writing. "Dark navy eyes", really?!
Memoirs of a Born-Free: Reflections on the New South Africa by a Member of the Post-apartheid Generation, by Simphiwe Dana, Malaika Wa Azania
challenging
dark
informative
reflective
medium-paced
4.0
My opinion of this book is utterly irrelevant, but I'm better informed for having read it. I'm in awe of the fact the author could write so calmly about the life described therein, and feel more keenly than ever the reality of my white privilege