ryanbroadfoot's reviews
318 reviews
Children of Ruin by Adrian Tchaikovsky
adventurous
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Children of Time by Adrian Tchaikovsky
adventurous
hopeful
reflective
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Steelheart by Brandon Sanderson
adventurous
hopeful
inspiring
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
The Good Apprentice by Iris Murdoch
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Discourses and Selected Writings by Epictetus
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
3.0
This is an abridged version of Epictetus works. It is disappointing how much is left out, for anyone looking to read Epictetus for the first time I'd recommend a different translation; Robin Hards translation with Oxford World Classics, or Robin Waterfield translation with University of Chicago Press are better.
Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? by Philip K. Dick
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Who We Are and How We Got Here: Ancient DNA and the New Science of the Human Past by David Reich
informative
reflective
medium-paced
4.0
At Home in the Universe: The Search for the Laws of Self-Organization and Complexity by Stuart A. Kauffman
informative
inspiring
reflective
slow-paced
4.0