Scan barcode
shannon_marie's reviews
156 reviews
Bright Young Women by Jessica Knoll
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
fast-paced
5.0
Malice by Keigo Higashino
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
3.5
The Only One Left by Riley Sager
mysterious
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
A Court of Mist and Fury by Sarah J. Maas
adventurous
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
3.5
Maame by Jessica George
emotional
funny
hopeful
reflective
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
5.0