skadir's reviews
9 reviews
Everybody Writes: Your New and Improved Go-To Guide to Creating Ridiculously Good Content by Ann Handley
informative
medium-paced
4.0
Do Interesting: Notice. Collect. Share by Russell Davies
informative
inspiring
fast-paced
4.25
I liked it very much. The book found me via a recommendation of Austin Kleon (›Steal like an Artist‹) at the right time as I contemplated restricting my social media and wanting to focus on my blog instead.
It's a short read. That means that the topic isn't unnecessary padded. It also tells the experiences of other people, not only the author's. And most importantly, it lists 34 prompts to start you practicing noticing, collecting and sharing.
It's a short read. That means that the topic isn't unnecessary padded. It also tells the experiences of other people, not only the author's. And most importantly, it lists 34 prompts to start you practicing noticing, collecting and sharing.
A Fire Born of Exile by Aliette de Bodard
emotional
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
The Bone Shard Daughter by Andrea Stewart
adventurous
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
5.0
Can't Spell Treason Without Tea by Rebecca Thorne
lighthearted
relaxing
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
3.0
I found the pacing to be uneven and the ending didn't convince me at all. Alas, the evil queen was terribly flat and boring.
That said, I like books and tea on principle, I also liked the protagonists, quite a few of the side characters and especially the setting a lot. But I was bored around the middle of the book and had do force myself to finish it. This was my first read in the cozy fantasy sub genre, so maybe it was just not for me.
That said, I like books and tea on principle, I also liked the protagonists, quite a few of the side characters and especially the setting a lot. But I was bored around the middle of the book and had do force myself to finish it. This was my first read in the cozy fantasy sub genre, so maybe it was just not for me.
Witch King by Martha Wells
adventurous
hopeful
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.5
Bookshop Witch by T. Thorn Coyle
lighthearted
mysterious
relaxing
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.25
I was looking for a relaxing and cozy story for a rainy day and this book delivered that.
Going Short: An Invitation to Flash Fiction (Master Class Series) by Nancy Stohlman
informative
inspiring
medium-paced
4.0
Inspirierend und nicht langweilig. Aber ich hätte mir ein bisschen konkretere Tipps für das Schreiben von Flash Fiction Storys gewünscht.
On the Steel Breeze by Alastair Reynolds
challenging
mysterious
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
This is the second book in the series, set chronologically after the first but can be read as a standalone novel.
Like the first book in the series it started (very) slow until the first death happened. Then the plot picks up its pace and it is truly epic. I like the world the author created. But my biggest problem with this novel is again that the protagonist(s) remained distant. I am told how they acts and speak but I could only infer what they are thinking or feeling. That was frustrating.
Like the first book in the series it started (very) slow until the first death happened. Then the plot picks up its pace and it is truly epic. I like the world the author created. But my biggest problem with this novel is again that the protagonist(s) remained distant. I am told how they acts and speak but I could only infer what they are thinking or feeling. That was frustrating.
More...